Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2014, 10:36 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default My first making of a Map - General Problems

Hello guys.

I really want to learn how to make a Map for Serious Sam HD: The Second Encounter.

This thread's going to be kept for much time. With this thread I will post every problem I could have with Serious 3 Editor and I hope you all will be helpful with me

It's very important for me

So, I've some (for now) questions about the software:

1) How can I move around the world i'm making with Serious 3 Editor?
2) Why have I this weird light effect? screen: http://prntscr.com/5h31wy

Thank you very much.

P.S: I'm following this guide for the basics of the program: http://serioussam.com/wiki/index.php...D3/Hello_World

Here you can get my .wld project file, so you can help me better
Attached Files
File Type: rar Map.rar (1.12 MB, 17 views)

Last edited by gedamial; 01-06-2015 at 03:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 01:23 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

you move around the world by holding space and either lmb, rmb, or both.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 01:33 PM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

To move around in Serious Editor 3/3.5 click inside the world and press ESC. Use WASD and the mouse to move. Use the mouse wheel to make yourself move faster or slower.

Put a probe light in your map and make sure it covers everything then bake your map!
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 01:45 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pan View Post
To move around in Serious Editor 3/3.5 click inside the world and press ESC. Use WASD and the mouse to move. Use the mouse wheel to make yourself move faster or slower.

Put a probe light in your map and make sure it covers everything then bake your map!
I've just put a directional light. What has the probe light got that the directional hasn't? I mean, why I need a probe light?

Anyways, where should i put this probe light? I've just put one in the point where i have that weird effect, but the result is the same.

Furthemore, what is this under my map? screen: http://prntscr.com/5h5ndu

It seems like a SkyBox

Thank you in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 02:57 PM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

What do you mean what is that? You put that sky box there!
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 03:13 PM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
What do you mean what is that? You put that sky box there!
Ah, right...

So what about probe lights? I don't understand...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 03:55 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Look up where it says "Selection, Selection fill", click on that and select "Selection ranges".
Now, select your probe light entity and now you should be able to see the area it covers, stretch it around by pressing and holding Ctrl+Shift, now click on one of those arrows and press and hold LMB (Left Mouse Button), now drag it into the direction the arrow is heading, now you are stretching the area of the probe light, that way you can adjust its size much easier.

Now for fixing that Shadow Error, select your probe light and then press Shift+B, now it bakes the probe light and it is done
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 04:11 PM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devostator View Post
Look up where it says "Selection, Selection fill", click on that and select "Selection ranges".
Now, select your probe light entity and now you should be able to see the area it covers, stretch it around by pressing and holding Ctrl+Shift, now click on one of those arrows and press and hold LMB (Left Mouse Button), now drag it into the direction the arrow is heading, now you are stretching the area of the probe light, that way you can adjust its size much easier.

Now for fixing that Shadow Error, select your probe light and then press Shift+B, now it bakes the probe light and it is done
It doesn't works... it's incredible... I don't understand...

screen: http://prntscr.com/5h7sny

UP: I have added my .wld project on the thread, so you could understand my problem better
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 05:43 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
Serious_Stone's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
 
Serious_Stone is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Here's a tutorial

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p4c-HFqRIjM
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 10:03 AM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serious_Stone View Post
I saw that tutorials, thank you

But I always have that light issue
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 02:34 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

UP:

I can't understand this light issue it's a fundamental thing!!! Please, no one knows any solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 04:28 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Looked at the map. The cube doesn't have a Shadow UVmap, which I told you a few times to do already.

It's there in the Hello World Tutorial as well under Lightmaps and GI Baking (as I told you already, again)

Quote:
Since no texture is selected in the drop down to the right, the only available UV map - the default one named "Texture" is shown.
From that drop down, pick Actions>Create New Vertex Map... The Mapping tool dialog will appear.
Select the "Atlas" tab in the dialog.
Type "Shadow" in the "Target UV Map" box and hit OK. You have now created an UV map used for lightmaps on that object.
Try reading more carefully.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 05:38 PM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Looked at the map. The cube doesn't have a Shadow UVmap, which I told you a few times to do already.

It's there in the Hello World Tutorial as well under Lightmaps and GI Baking (as I told you already, again)



Try reading more carefully.
Solais, clicking OK at the GI Baking part crashes the editor :/ Also I feel that nothing happens when I try to create a UV map for the floor too.

https://i.imgur.com/Zud7syE.png


Anyway for some reason I can't do it either, so I guess your wisdom is really needed after all.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 06:00 PM   #14   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Look at the Local thing down there, it says many things that you didn't do, which is in the tutorial:

1. Shadow UVmaps are missing, you didn't create them.
2. Your models have more than one lightmap oven shader modifier.
3. You tried to bake a solution with a size of 0x0, meaning you never did click the "Readjust Lightmap Sizes" tool, or set the sizes of the LightmapOvens yourself, which is in the tutorial. And that caused the crash.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 06:05 PM   #15   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Look at the Local thing down there, it says many things that you didn't do, which is in the tutorial:

1. Shadow UVmaps are missing, you didn't create them.
2. Your models have more than one lightmap oven shader modifier.
3. You tried to bake a solution with a size of 0x0, meaning you never did click the "Readjust Lightmap Sizes" tool, or set the sizes of the LightmapOvens yourself, which is in the tutorial. And that caused the crash.
I'm pretty sure I did them, but what I'm not sure is how what I did was not kept that way. By the way, the Shadow UVMap is not specified error thing shows up when I open the map, not when I GI Bake them.

And yes, I'm sure that I clicked OK too, on all of them.

Here's a checklist:
1. Select the entity,go into Mesh Editor, select VM and T, press Num 8, create new vertex, atlas, Shadow, OK.
2. Do the same for the floor.
3. Select Both, go to Shader Modifier, click +, click CreateLightOvenWhatever, select the new small [1] category, enter both 256 and 256 in U and V, press Enter and Exit.
4. Alt+G to GI Bake that mofo.
5. Crash.

Last edited by PikaCommando; 12-17-2014 at 06:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 06:24 PM   #16   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Did you write the name of the shadow uv map into that LightMapOven?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 06:28 PM   #17   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devostator View Post
Did you write the name of the shadow uv map into that LightMapOven?
They're both called Shadow, and there's only one of them.

Also tutorial never said I must write the name of shadow uv map into LightMapOven.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 04:42 AM   #18   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by PikaCommando View Post
They're both called Shadow, and there's only one of them.

Also tutorial never said I must write the name of shadow uv map into LightMapOven.
That's what you have to do to make it work
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 05:08 AM   #19   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devostator View Post
That's what you have to do to make it work
But why isn't it in the tutorial then?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 05:53 AM   #20   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

I do wonder why it wasn't in there...
It is also required
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 06:49 AM   #21   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Umm. Actually it's not required. It automatically "gets" the Shadow UVmap.

What you should do before GIbaking is to click the "Adjust Lightmap sizes" or something like that on the Baking tab.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 08:16 AM   #22   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Well, as far as I know it is required
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 04:34 PM   #23   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Ok guys, I've solved the light issue!

BUT there is a problem. I've created a 3D model using Blender. With this software I can export the 3D model to .blend, .obj, .3ds ecc.
Now, Serious Editor 3 (not 3.5) says "Import raw" and "Import amf". How can I import into Serious Editor 3 my 3D model?

Help D:
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 03:06 PM   #24   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Hello guys. I've tried to create a little house in my world making a Cone and a Cylinder.
The problem is that I can't see (IN-GAME) the Cylinder's faces. I can see them ONLY IF I set myself in front of a specific Cylinder face. I want to close my "little house" and I create this Cylinder to simulate a fence that closes the house.

I'VE UPDATED THE .WLD FILE

Why this?

Screen that shows you the problem: http://prntscr.com/5p9dq2

I'm in front of 2 faces of the Cylinder, and begind the armor there is the rest of the cylinder ... BUT I CAN'T SEE IT, because I'm not in front of that faces!

I hope you for an answer :/

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:20 AM   #25   Add To Ignore List  
Lurker
 
Dankzaii's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Isengard
 
Dankzaii is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Select the polygons that hold the cone of your house, copy them, and paste a copy facing the other way, using the "Double Sided" texture option is not very recommended because using it will make it show the missing faces, but you will be able to walk through them,
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 04:23 AM   #26   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

As Dankzaii said, Copy the polygons, then paste it and flip them, to do that press Shift+F
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 09:52 AM   #27   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dankzaii View Post
Select the polygons that hold the cone of your house, copy them, and paste a copy facing the other way, using the "Double Sided" texture option is not very recommended because using it will make it show the missing faces, but you will be able to walk through them,
Omg, can't understand how/what to do D:
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 12:03 AM   #28   Add To Ignore List  
Lurker
 
Dankzaii's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Isengard
 
Dankzaii is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Click on your model and go to the mesh editor pressing E, you should see your model's polygons, you will see some faces will have a grey surface and others won't, the ones that aren't grey, you will be able to see through them, that means that there's no "face" or polygon there.

I assume the walls that hold your house are only a polygon each, click on the face of the polygon that has the texture (for example, in your screen, click in one of the wooden planks holding your cone) inside the mesh editor, once you have clicked on it you will see it became blue, this means you selected it.

Press ctrl + c to copy it, and then press ctrl + v to paste it, press TAB key twice to rotate it 180 (I think everytime you hit TAB the polygon you're selecting rotates 180) and that should be it
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 09:23 AM   #29   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dankzaii View Post
I assume the walls that hold your house are only a polygon each, click on the face of the polygon that has the texture (for example, in your screen, click in one of the wooden planks holding your cone) inside the mesh editor, once you have clicked on it you will see it became blue, this means you selected it.
I've clicked the cylinder and entered into the mesh editor, but when I click a cylinder's face it does not become blue

screen: http://prntscr.com/5qb7po

:/
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 09:58 AM   #30   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: My first making of a Map - General Problems

You are in vertex mode. Click on Polygon mode.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:22 PM.