Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-13-2015, 04:45 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Convert your SS1 maps to SSHD!

So, as it turns out, Croteam have released a sneaky unannounced patch for SSHD some time ago, that finally fixed its awf importing feature, as in, importing levels from Serious Sam 1 Classics Revolution!

The original problem was, that if you tried importing a level, that definitely always had models that doesn't exist in SSHD, the editor would crash, unless you make a placeholder model yourself. This is now fixed!


How to convert a SS1 level to SSHD in a few easy steps!


1) Open your cool level in the Revolution Editor.

http://i.imgur.com/CWkFGpwl.jpg

2) Press F11 to export the entities of your level, including the terrain.

http://i.imgur.com/WqjOP7zl.jpg

3) Press Shift+F11 to export the placements of said entities.

http://i.imgur.com/DcRAivKl.jpg

4) With this process, you have exported a bunch of amf files, also an awf, an epn and a sml file. Copy these to your SSHD folder, no matter which.

http://i.imgur.com/sDX9HDYl.jpg

5) Open your SSHD editor. Create a new world, but do not place anything in it! Instead, find the "Import awf" tool, Ctrl+I by default.

http://i.imgur.com/1JYnru5l.jpg

6) Select your awf. You will have to wait a little, depending on how large and complex your level is, as the editor imports everything.

http://i.imgur.com/7P1M3upl.jpg

7) Voila! Your level is imported! But what is this? It looks different!

http://i.imgur.com/hxPJBPxl.jpg

Yes, you see, there were a lot of changes between the engines of SS1 and SSHD. Shaders have changed, so you have to completely retexture the level. It also uses a completely different lighting system, so you have to place more lights, or you have to place a new distant light. Sometimes, these entities are present, so you only have to bake the GI. But expect problems. You'll have to work on the level a little until it's back to its original shape. However, gameplay-wise it should work almost perfectly!

http://i.imgur.com/abnPT98l.jpg

8) One thing you have to note, that like the original levels in SSHD, the entities in a converted level are locked. You need to unlock them, by selecting "Unlock" or Ctrl+Shift+Enter.

http://i.imgur.com/DM2u5lql.jpg

9) Now save your map, and enjoy!

Note 1) While SS3 and Talos can import amf files, and have the awf import option, due to the missing entities and other important engine features, this conversion doesn't work in them. On the other hand, you can still import the amf files one by one to these games, and piece together at least the layouts of these levels.

Note 2) The models you convert from SS1 to SSHD are amf files, and while they don't retain their textures due to a change in shaders, they DO retain their surfaces sometimes. You can use this to your advantage when retexturing the levels in either SSHD or the newer games.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.

Last edited by Solais; 02-13-2015 at 04:54 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 06:57 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: Convert your SS1 maps to SSHD!

What about special gravity?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 07:03 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
</3
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline
Default Re: Convert your SS1 maps to SSHD!

Cool, will be in the future convert from ss2 to hd or hd to classic etc etc?
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 08:28 AM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Andromeda
 
Rakanishu's Avatar
 
Seriously! Sam Master
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Universe
 
Rakanishu is offline
Default Re: Convert your SS1 maps to SSHD!

That's very cool, I have always been working with only exporting the polygons, I didn't know we could export entities as well, thanks for the tutorial it's good to know !
__________________
Showcase Thread© -- Crippler and Raka's Artillery©
-------------------------

Procyon, alive... and still shining.
Check STM 1.08B for SSSE by Troy and Zeo.
French mapper and modder since 2010.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 08:28 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Convert your SS1 maps to SSHD!

Pika: Special gravity doesn't exist in later engines, so obviously those parts of the maps have to be redone.

Mkbewe: Not likely. This feature was originally created to make SSHD, nothing else.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to convert a SSHD .tex to .tga? Joonas08Joonas Serious Sam HD Workshop 2 11-30-2014 05:50 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 AM.