Seriously!
Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Gaming > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 02-27-2012, 02:44 PM   #91  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Well first of, the .obj importer doesn't create rendering maps, so you need to make one. Also for the "Invalid vertex at line (some number here)" , recalculate your normals and delete duplicate vertexes, or try to ignore it.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 03:23 AM   #92  
ah damnit
 
Squadala's Avatar
 
Seriously! Secret Agent
Joined: Dec 2009
 
Squadala is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Is there any way to alter the amount of damage enemies take when shot by the sniper rifle? I've tried editing the "Sniper Damage Multiplyer" variable, but testing with the Red Arachnoid in the second level shows he still has the same resistance. Is it hardcoded, like enemies being vulnerable only to explosives?

EDIT: Nevermind. It turns out the Boss version of the Red Arachnoid has a special resistance to any attacks that the normal one doesn't. Same goes for the boss version of the Red Biomech and (I assume) the boss version of any enemy. The "Sniper Damage Multiplayer" works fine.

Last edited by Squadala; 02-29-2012 at 04:03 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 07:54 PM   #93  
Footballer Orc
 
SamVision's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
 
SamVision is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I tried changing the Cloned Soldiers attack to fire projectiles instead of being hitscan. It works fine, but the projectiles seem to push the players around when s/he is moving. Anyone know why?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 08:07 PM   #94  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Projectiles have an impulse force value. Upenup the projectile's properties (Un-share it first!) and set the 'Force Impulse' to 0.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:56 PM   #95  
Footballer Orc
 
SamVision's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
 
SamVision is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I can't find the projectile's properties. What I changed was the bullet firing, from "Moving trail, immediate hit" to "physical, firing", or something like that. I can't find the properties for the bullet projectile.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:02 PM   #96  
ah damnit
 
Squadala's Avatar
 
Seriously! Secret Agent
Joined: Dec 2009
 
Squadala is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamVision View Post
I can't find the projectile's properties. What I changed was the bullet firing, from "Moving trail, immediate hit" to "physical, firing", or something like that. I can't find the properties for the bullet projectile.
EDIT: I am dumb.

Anyways, you might want to set a specific projectile for him to fire. Above the "Bullet Firing" tab is "Projectile Properties". Select a projectile, then go to "Bullet Firing" and change "Bullets Fired" to 0. If oyu can want, you can mod an existing projectile to your liking, then save it under a different name and have the Cloned Soldier use your new projectile.

Last edited by Squadala; 03-02-2012 at 08:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 03:28 AM   #97  
Footballer Orc
 
SamVision's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
 
SamVision is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Cant do that with the shotgun enemies. I want to keep the spread pattern of the bullets, just as projectiles instead.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 04:26 AM   #98  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

As far as I remember from top of my head, the spread will be still there, as it doesn't depend on the projectile type or the bullet type.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 01:00 PM   #99  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

The bullet parameters are independent from the projectile parameters. They are completly different things, and don't affect each other in any way.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 11:01 AM   #100  
(k)
T-Mech
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Palermo, Italy
 
(k) is offline Steam ID: ronsemberg
Default Re: Random questions thread

How do you create and get to work water shader (aka Ripple shader)?
Reflection maps and so on, you know...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cGrWcsJNmE0 I watched this tutorial but I cannot get how to have reflections working.

http://forums.seriouszone.com/showthread.php?t=59524 ups, it was already asked LOL
__________________
--SS3--
Sol Novus Survival map: http://forums.seriouszone.com/showthread.php?t=61336

Last edited by (k); 03-07-2012 at 02:49 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:05 PM   #101  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline Steam ID: 76561198053919861
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hm... Can someone tell me, how I can remove those annoying light effects that models from Sirian folder (notably, the 'small pillars' and antennae) have, when you look at them from 'behind'. I tried even editing the models (by removing any possible modifiers), but it is still there.

Also, can anyone explain me clearly, how do I create the end level chapter? Mine doesn't seem to work, though it is just like the ones on the campaign maps, or other co-op maps I had looked through.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:38 PM   #102  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

I think End of level is kinda controlled from a script.

As for the model, I doubt you can change that, maybe that is inside the model itself that you can't change due to the missing edit data.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:18 PM   #103  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline Steam ID: 76561198053919861
Default Re: Random questions thread

End of level (as far as I've seen ---> Nubia, and 2 custom maps. haven't looked into the other maps) is done like this:
script -> [end of level condition] == true -> end_of_level_chapter.Start()
// will have to look closer at that chapter as it is possible that it has some object that actually defines the end of level as a target.

damn... looks like my map will have a lighting problems there then. (I have an antennae that's like 100m tall & 20 in diameter - it really bugs the lighting in the area)
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 02:13 AM   #104  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline Steam ID: 76561198053919861
Default Re: Random questions thread

I have one question that I couldn't find an answer to myself: is it possible to force invisibility upon a puppet, and, if yes, how to do it?

There is a function that asks, whether the puppet IS invisible or not, but there is no setter (sorry for my C# terminology) for the visibility parameter. Or did I miss something?
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 01:21 AM   #105  
ah damnit
 
Squadala's Avatar
 
Seriously! Secret Agent
Joined: Dec 2009
 
Squadala is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Simple question: how do you make an enemy jump? I looked in the Kleer's behavior file to see know Croteam did it, but I can't seem to find anything that shows exactly how it jumps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 02:36 AM   #106  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

I think it is just an animation.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 05:25 AM   #107  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Uhm hi

I would like to ask for a few things, if they're even possible.

First, how do I make a teleport? There's a minaret on my map and I want the player(s) to teleport to the top of it, when they step on a certain field or detector or I don't know.

Second, (since I'm trying to create a DM map) My map is quite big and I'd like it to be divided into 2 pieces,
As the game would start, players would spawn at the first field, and after a few scores / few captured flags, the first field would be closed, and new spawn points would be set in the second field.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.

Last edited by GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD; 04-11-2012 at 06:04 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 09:53 AM   #108  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

You need LUA for both of those things.
Here's a how to on LUA. Everything you need to know to get you started LUAing in Sed.
http://www.serioussam.com/wiki/index...d_Scripts_Docs
Also, since I'm not sure if it's said in the tutorial , you assign entities (such as enemies, items and stuff) to a pointer by having your script window visible, then select the entity and while holding Ctrl+Shift+Alt (no specific order) click Over it, and drag and drop it over your pointer.
This takes some time to get used to but once you do, it'll become second hand trivialities

After reading that you will be able to figure out how to make a teleport and change an entity's position. I could just write the scripts for you, but that'll be too easy
Here are some pointers though that you will not be able to figure out from that tutorial.
Entity position (you need to set this for both of your cases) is a QuatVect variable. This is a nifty thing that takes Rotation (Heading, Pitch, Banking) and position (X,Y,Z) and mangles it down into a single variable.
To make one, you can either simply get the position of an entity, save it in a variable, and then feed that to the entity you want to move, or do it the harder way with:

local location = mthVector3f(x,y,z)
local rotation = mthHPBtoQuaternion(H,P,B)

local position = mthQuatVect(rotation,location) -- This is your final product. A QuatVect variable that you can feed to the SetPlacement function.


Have fun!
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"

Last edited by Mischievous; 04-11-2012 at 10:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 02:47 PM   #109  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline Steam ID: finzy Youtube: FunkyFinzy
Default Re: Random questions thread

How do I teleport players via script? Here's the script I have right now, but it's not working:

Code:
Wait(Event(Detector.Activated))
local Player=worldInfo:GetAllPlayersInRange(Detector,3)
Player:Teleport(Pathmarker1,true)
Gives me this error:

Code:
21:41:56 ERR:   Lua error: [Script entity id = 750 (Script016)]:3: attempt to call method 'Teleport' (a nil value)
21:41:56 INF:   Lua stack traceback:
21:41:56 INF:       [Script entity id = 750 (Script016)]:3: in main chunk
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:43 PM   #110  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

That's because you're getting a table of players. You need to identify a Single player from that table, in order to teleport him.

First GetAllPlayersInRange() in a table, and then extract one player from that table and teleport him.
All you need to do really is add One more line of code after the GetAllPlayersInRange() line and change your variable names a bit and it will work.

You can try to google for "Lua Tables".

That's hint N2. If you two give up, I will give you the code to teleport a player.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"

Last edited by Mischievous; 04-11-2012 at 07:47 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 02:19 AM   #111  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Well, I haven't tried it yet cause I'm still just starting.
I'm really stuck with the painting.
Layer 1 seems to be like a permanent layer, if I paint on it, then the texture I'll paint will be transparent.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 08:38 AM   #112  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I told you that layer one is permanent. You paint over it. Why don't people read
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 11:20 AM   #113  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline Steam ID: finzy Youtube: FunkyFinzy
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mischievous View Post
That's because you're getting a table of players. You need to identify a Single player from that table, in order to teleport him.

First GetAllPlayersInRange() in a table, and then extract one player from that table and teleport him.
All you need to do really is add One more line of code after the GetAllPlayersInRange() line and change your variable names a bit and it will work.

You can try to google for "Lua Tables".

That's hint N2. If you two give up, I will give you the code to teleport a player.
Just give me the code.

Only table I know is this one:

http://media.treehugger.com/assets/images/2011/10/buygreen-bravespace-hollow-dining-table.jpg

And I don't know how to extract players from it.

And I don't have the time or patience to study 100 pages of Lua coding. I tried googling that tutorial but couldn't make any sense out of it.

EDIT: It's alright, he helped me out on Steam. Thanks again.
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR

Last edited by Finzy; 04-12-2012 at 01:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 07:34 AM   #114  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mischievous View Post
I told you that layer one is permanent. You paint over it. Why don't people read
I knew, but the problem is that I can't paint over it, any texture I paint over it would be just blended with the permanent one, it will be transparent.
Result is, a transperant grass texture, over a brown cliff.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.

Last edited by GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD; 04-13-2012 at 09:07 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 08:54 AM   #115  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Could you pots a screen shot?
Though I think I know the problem, adjust your brush with [ ] ... I think those were the keys.
Try to use an all solid one.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:06 AM   #116  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/3791/grassonbricks.png


Layer1: bricks
Layer2: This green thing which I can't even call grass, but is suppoused to be grass.

Tried the keys you suggested, still it didn't work.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.

Last edited by GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD; 04-13-2012 at 09:11 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 02:05 PM   #117  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Very odd. I can't really figure out what, you probably did, went wrong. I think it will be faster if you send me the map, here or via PM and I will look at it first hand.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 04:57 AM   #118  
Footballer Orc
 
Joined: Nov 2011
 
Qynchou is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

erm, i skimmed thru the thread so sorry if this was asked already

how do i make an enemy spawn when something is picked up/specific area is entered?
i already know how to simply spawn them but i got no idea how to make them spawn on pickups etc
also would like to know how to make secrets, as in message plays when you enter area/pickup something
thanks D:
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:32 AM   #119  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline Steam ID: 76561198053919861
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
Just give me the code.

EDIT: It's alright, he helped me out on Steam. Thanks again.
If it's not too late, you may try something like this:

Code:
<...>
-- players : CPlayerPuppetEntity
-- player : CPlayerPuppetEntity
local players = worldInfo:GetAllPlayersInRange(entity, range)
for i = 1, #players
  local player = players[i]
  player:Teleport(destinationMarker, true)
end
<...>
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qynchou View Post
erm, i skimmed thru the thread so sorry if this was asked already

how do i make an enemy spawn when something is picked up/specific area is entered?
i already know how to simply spawn them but i got no idea how to make them spawn on pickups etc
also would like to know how to make secrets, as in message plays when you enter area/pickup something
thanks D:
This is really simple. for conditional spawning, you just need to create the right condition:
Code:
Wait(Event(detector.Activated)) // this is if you don't use RunHandled( ... ) construction in your script, or you need this trigger exactly inside some function. Do note that it may not always work, depending on the script and on what player does

On(Event(detector.Activated)) // this one is for outside-function conditions in RunHandled( ... ) construction or inside a function. Using it as a condition in simple scripts as a code-activator is not recommended as it often fires too early

On(/* All */ Any( EVENTLIST )) // if you need the event to be triggered by more than one object or event. EVENTLIST may either be a group event (e.g. Events( groupvariable.event )) or a list of simple events, separated by commas)

// weapon pickup trigger
Wait(Event(weapon.Picked))
// though I, personally, would recommend this construction - it has a broader range of ativators (e.g. it will fire even if you have full ammo for that weapon and the weapon itself)
Wait(Any(Event(weapon.Picked), Event(weapon.FailedPick)))

// whatever you need to happen after the trigger is fired, goes after the said trigger
// in case of simple trigger (I'm giving example with enemy spawning, but you may have anything else)
Wait(Any(Event(weapon.Picked), Event(weapon.FailedPick)))
  enemy:SpawnGroup()
// in case you're using RunHandled( ... ) construction, it'll be a bit more complex

RunHandled(
  function()[INDENT]WaitForever()
end,

On(Any(Event(weapon.Picked), Event(weapon.FailedPick))),
  function()
    enemy:SpawnGroup()
  end
)
As for tying secrets to detector areas or some entities, just set the secret as the target for that entity (Ctrl + Alt and click on the secret entity in editor). Do note that this might not work for the items that are spawned. you will have to use some more complex constructions there.

------------------------

EDIT:

If you need a secret-like message without actually having a secret (e.g. like on "Into the spider's nest", when you open the secret door for speedrun secret), you may use this scripting (I will have it based on item usage here, but may try it with some other events)

Code:
RunHandled(
-- useinfo : CUsedScriptEvent
-- player : CPlayerPuppetEntity

  function()
    item:EnableUsage()
    WaitForever()
  end,

On(Event(item.Used)),
  function(useinfo)
    local player = useinfo:GetUser()
    player:ShowMessageOnHUD("TTRS.message=Secret item used")
  end
)
ShowMessageOnHUD(string) function is the one used for showing 'secret found' messages, even if it is used implicitly through the Secret entity mechanisms
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使

Last edited by NHunter; 04-15-2012 at 05:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 11:10 AM   #120  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Nice things, I'm learning alot just by reading this thread.

I got a question though -
What's the RunHandled construction based on? what are it's rules?
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random game talk AntonioR Game Talk 3788 Today 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:01 AM.