Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam 3 > Serious Sam 3: BFE Workshop

Serious Sam 3: BFE Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam 3: BFE projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2016, 11:42 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
NSKuber's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2016
 
NSKuber is offline
Default How to create cubemap?

I'm making fire and I want my fast light to not shine in every direction.
(why on earth did Croteam make cone angles in fast light params from 0 to 180, and then BAM, 360? Couldn't they make them all the way from 0 to 360?)
So I went to SSHD levels and found that fireholders there use projector textures.
I exported one of them and it gave me six .tga's (6 faces of a cube). How do I create cubemap in SED 3.5 now for fast light? It looks that cubemap is not just a plain texture with six areas for faces but something different in SED.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 02:27 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: How to create cubemap?

Huh, I remember something like this, and I know that it doesn't work in the SSHD editor. However, it MIGHT work in SED3.5, but I'm really not sure how it's done, because I only tried it once a year ago. I think they have to be called similarly?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 08:37 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
NSKuber's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2016
 
NSKuber is offline
Default Re: How to create cubemap?

I figured it out!
By right-clicking on some projector texture in SED3 called "FastLightMask.tex" and selecting "Additional->Recreate" I got error "can't load /blahblah/FastLightMask_cube_E.tga".
After several random actions I found out that all you have to do is:
1) Name your six cubefaces textures as "blahblah_cube_E.tga" (and C, F, N, S, W instead of E in the end respectively)
2) Select all six in texture creator, it will automatically create needed cubemap with name "blahblah.tex".
Enjoy your cubemap!
Damn, I'm so happy, I was battling with this problem for a few days!
Why on exporting they had different naming, I don't know.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 11:00 AM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: How to create cubemap?

Ah, good to know! And yeah, I now remember that I tried the same thing in SSHD, but it didn't create a cubemap yet.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 01:31 PM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: How to create cubemap?

Stickied this as this is something a lot of us have been fighting with, now we finally know how it is done
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 04:01 PM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: How to create cubemap?

Also for people who are still interested into creating cubemaps, there is another way to do them too http://forums.seriouszone.com/showthread.php?t=66734
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP] How to create checkpoints? ZynX Serious Editor 4 04-02-2015 07:40 AM
Cannot Create GRO XavierC The Talos Principle Workshop 2 03-30-2015 08:24 AM
I have to create a situation.... miky258 Serious Editor 4 05-02-2004 05:11 PM
- i will create (or at least REALLY TRY) a mod/tc - JacobEsterque Serious Sam Classic Mods 11 12-22-2002 03:40 PM
Create Mip Models in Modeler does NOT actually create mip models...right? Liquid Morphine Serious Modeler 12 01-30-2002 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 AM.