Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Gaming > The Talos Principle > The Talos Principle Workshop

The Talos Principle Workshop The official forum for The Talos Principle projects, be it maps, mods, or anything else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-22-2015, 05:06 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2015
 
james8170 is offline
Default Map doesn't show in game

I've made a map using this editor but it won't show up in the game. I've already read the info in the following link and I assume it has something to do with the .nfo file.

http://serioussam.com/wiki/index.php...r_Distribution

I have created the gro file using the create gro file option in the serious editor, what else do I need to do to get my map to show up in the game?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 08:30 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: The Talos Principle - Map Editor Timelapse Showcase

You are asking about the Talos editor, right?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 05:08 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
🐱 Kitty 💘💙💚💛💜
 
Scratch's Avatar
 
Crackshell Developer
Joined: May 2007
Location: Heiloo, Netherlands
 
Scratch is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Moved this to its own thread
__________________
I'm a cat by the way. I'm also everyone's most hated critic.
(Opinions expressed are my own)

Nimble Writer - now available on Steam, Itch.io.
CodeCat, my blog that I need to update - I also have a showcase, which I barely update.
(I do not respond to PM's about Serious Sam Revolution or Bogus Detour. Please use the appropriate community hubs for that.)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 05:35 AM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

It was still confusing if he meant the Talos editor or not. When it comes to Talos, you do it a different way, than in SS3/SSHD.

You need to put the nfo file to Content/Talos/Levels location, and also, it must contain the following:

Code:
TALOSEPISODE
NAME="TTRS:Episode.Name.<name of the episode>=<name of the episode>"
FIRSTLEVEL="location of the first level of the campaign"
For example:

Code:
TALOSEPISODE
NAME="TTRS:Episode.Name.Test=Test"
FIRSTLEVEL="Content/Talos/Levels/Prototyping/Test.wld"
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:03 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2015
 
james8170 is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
It was still confusing if he meant the Talos editor or not. When it comes to Talos, you do it a different way, than in SS3/SSHD.

You need to put the nfo file to Content/Talos/Levels location, and also, it must contain the following:

Code:
TALOSEPISODE
NAME="TTRS:Episode.Name.<name of the episode>=<name of the episode>"
FIRSTLEVEL="location of the first level of the campaign"
For example:

Code:
TALOSEPISODE
NAME="TTRS:Episode.Name.Test=Test"
FIRSTLEVEL="Content/Talos/Levels/Prototyping/Test.wld"
Thankyou for this, it worked and I can now see my map in the additional campaigns sections. Now I have another problem, when I click on my map it says unable to load content, what could cause that? Do I need to add LOCKED="No" to the .nfo file?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:04 AM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Open the console with F1, and check if it says something that can't be loaded or missing.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:02 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2015
 
james8170 is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Open the console with F1, and check if it says something that can't be loaded or missing.
Yes, it says that it cannot open my .wld file, my file is in the right folder and the .nfo is correct.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:04 PM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Can you write EXACTLY what it says? Or a screenshot of it?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:58 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2015
 
james8170 is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Can you write EXACTLY what it says? Or a screenshot of it?
Thankyou for helping me

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=379961369

I'm only uploading to the steam workshop as private so that I can test it, I don't intend to make it public yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 01:07 PM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Okay that is weird. What did you write in the nfo file? Where the nfo file is located? Did you save the level to that location yourself, or just copied it there outside of the editor? Talos is allergic to that.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 03:09 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2015
 
james8170 is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Okay that is weird. What did you write in the nfo file? Where the nfo file is located? Did you save the level to that location yourself, or just copied it there outside of the editor? Talos is allergic to that.
This is really weird, I can use the exact same files and get different results, sometimes my maps appear in the additional campaigns section and sometimes they don't. I think it has something to do with the steam workshop not downloading my subscribed mods properly.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 01:16 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Asdolg's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2015
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
 
Asdolg is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

I have a fail recently, tried to run my level, but got this error:
"Unable to load level". After 2 weeks I found out, that I wasn`t running moddable version
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 01:38 PM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Normally, you don't need modded version in Talos to run custom maps, only if you changed something in the main game, which is not advisable.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 01:45 PM   #14   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Asdolg's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2015
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
 
Asdolg is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Yes, I changed Nexus.wld (emm... changed? Exactly, completely destroyed it ) because this is the part of my story. I thought it is the same as with custom maps.
---
Then it can be another problem that I had
http://puu.sh/hYM8N/a0613ef040.png
But its not in console. Then I dont have any ideas (_=_=_)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 03:58 PM   #15   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

You can resave the Nexus.wld with a different name, really. You can't release a map that breaks the main game, people wouldn't want to download that.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 05:56 PM   #16   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Asdolg's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2015
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
 
Asdolg is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Of course I resaved it, I understood this)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 05:07 AM   #17   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

But you still changed/modded something in the game, an official file, somewhere, without resaving it with a different name. This is why it only works in modded. You better find it.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 10:39 AM   #18   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Asdolg's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2015
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
 
Asdolg is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

http://puu.sh/jIb5y/7254982170.png
What`s wrong?)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 11:34 AM   #19   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Nothing else is in the gro? Nothing else saved in the Content/Talos/ folders?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 11:56 AM   #20   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Asdolg's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2015
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
 
Asdolg is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

http://puu.sh/jIfgp/e31a19a83d.png
*folder "Levels" is empty, i'll delete it
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 02:16 PM   #21   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

What's in the other folders?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 02:39 PM   #22   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Asdolg's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2015
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
 
Asdolg is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Models, scripts, textures, entity parameters, materials, .pfx files, computer terminal dialogs, animations. All)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 03:35 PM   #23   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

What is in exactly. Show screenshots.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 03:54 PM   #24   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Asdolg's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2015
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia
 
Asdolg is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

http://puu.sh/jItAX/2cf6d76210.png
http://puu.sh/jItC3/87444f505d.png
http://puu.sh/jItCx/d859709744.png
This is in "Content/Talos"
__
But I keep MY materials (my own models, levels, etc) in another folder:
http://puu.sh/jItEh/53d76d3dc0.png
http://puu.sh/jIuGC/1f7d37e6b7.png
It`s not a problem, right?

Last edited by Asdolg; 08-20-2015 at 04:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 04:00 PM   #25   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Map doesn't show in game

Yeah, that looks like a lot of modded resources of the original game.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A New SE(Classic) Map - Deep Into The Forest szk Serious Sam Classic 24 01-29-2014 01:48 PM
UT 2003 Demo by May 21st Rodzilla Game Talk 29 05-09-2002 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 AM.