Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Gaming > The Talos Principle > The Talos Principle Workshop

The Talos Principle Workshop The official forum for The Talos Principle projects, be it maps, mods, or anything else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2015, 08:29 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Oh Long Johnson
 
noam2000's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
 
noam2000 is offline
Default "***" isn't signed with sufficient credentials (OFFICIAL)

This has been driving me nuts lately. cant make any new Talos Messages because of this error,and i really need it desperately. i know its a bug on croteam's side,and i have reported it to them,but my fear is that they might not fix it,at least soon enough. long story short,prehaps anyone knows a workaround for this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 09:00 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
I AM YOUR REDEEMER
 
Jetroid's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: UK
 
Jetroid is offline
Default Re: "***" isn't signed with sufficient credentials (OFFICIAL)

http://forums.seriouszone.com/showpo...97&postcount=4
__________________

Wow you failed so much in Life, that you need such things as fun. - Gnaarwarian
Last hax0red by Jetroid; 01-01-1970 at 12:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 09:28 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: "***" isn't signed with sufficient credentials (OFFICIAL)

I reported this already much earlier, but yeah, it's on their side.

Unfortunately, when it comes to Talos Messages, aka QR codes, it cannot be fixed with any sort of workaround, as that linked post also says. The whole thing it broken.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 07:17 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Lurker
 
Dankzaii's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Isengard
 
Dankzaii is offline
Default Re: "***" isn't signed with sufficient credentials (OFFICIAL)

gj noam you killed a rare species of these forums, never 40get:

http://i1273.photobucket.com/albums/y414/Dankumi/rip_zpsc552cd4f.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 04:12 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Oh Long Johnson
 
noam2000's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
 
noam2000 is offline
Default Re: "***" isn't signed with sufficient credentials (OFFICIAL)

i am speciual

So another thing i noticed is,i tried making a new Game title,so i can make a new player model for my map without having to replace the original one,but it keeps giving me this error -

Cannot open file /Databases/Materials/ShallowWater.mat. Creating replacement file.
Can't find resource with name '' of data type 'CSamMaterial' in file '/Databases/Materials/ShallowWater.mat'.
Resource named already exists in file /Databases/Materials/ShallowWater.mat.

And whenever i launch it,it crashes. any ideas? is that a bug or not?

Last edited by noam2000; 01-11-2015 at 04:51 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 06:06 AM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: "***" isn't signed with sufficient credentials (OFFICIAL)

Hmm weird. There is a material like that. Hmm, I'll experiment with it.

Edit: Yep, this is definitely a completely weird bug, since the file actually exists. Report it to bugzilla please.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.

Last edited by Solais; 01-11-2015 at 06:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you replace monsters in serious sam hd? Klastnic Serious Sam HD 16 10-26-2012 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 AM.