Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam 2

Serious Sam 2 Discuss anything and everything about Serious Sam 2, the official sequel to SS:FE and SS:SE.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2008, 07:37 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Oct 2005
 
Ywap is offline
Default Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Hi everyone!

Im replaying the old classic on a Vista 64-bit machine. Everything works fine, but i dont think HDR is working. All it does is make some things very shiny.

Is there something wrong with the HDR lightning in this game, or is there some special things i need to to do to get it to work correctly?

System specs:

E8400
4 gb ram
8800 gts 512
Vista 64-bit

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 07:57 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
ZEN
roll'n ana stroll'n
 
ZEN's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: Minn. USA
 
ZEN is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

You may want to change your nvidia settings to other than default.
Its a shot but it might do the trick.
__________________
Great men do not aspire to work ... they thrust it upon others.
.oOZEN]:::::o Chase to the cut.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 08:17 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Artman40's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: House in suburbs
 
Artman40 is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

HDR works well with any FPS without dominant brown colour scheme! Serious Sam II was the last FPS I know with bright colours.
__________________
◉⏝◉
█▓▒░▒▓█▓▒░▒▓█▓▒░▒▓█
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 09:02 AM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

To answer your question, no, HDR does not work properly in SS2. I think that's because it was one of the very first games to actually include that option, and as such, it's very unoptimized and buggy (and there's no fancy eye adjustment effects, so everything is extremely bright at all times).

You're better off using a high quality bloom setting with some AA instead (because if you use HDR, you can't enable AA either, which makes it suck even more ).

Some levels are nearly unplayable with HDR because everything is permanently white, and have lots of glitches like big squares in the lightning (especially custom maps).

So yeah, bloom's the way to go. SS2 has such bright colors that it actually looks very nice with it.

Last edited by Finzy; 07-30-2008 at 09:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 09:58 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Oct 2005
 
Ywap is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Thanks everyone for replying!

I have no problem with the HDR not working, i love the game anyway

I was just wondering if there were som special trick to fix it. Now that i know, i might do it the Finzy way and crank up FSAA and AF instead.

Last edited by Ywap; 07-30-2008 at 01:52 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 10:24 AM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Prophets of Sam
 
Unwary_Thief's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Location: UK
 
Unwary_Thief is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Actually HDR does work, but in most situations it doesn't, and I don't know why, possibly some video card / driver issue not, as some poeple can get it to work fine, others it just turns bright areas into big white splotches (like me ).

Here is a video (not mine and quite poor quality) but it shows HDR working in Sam2:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eNKSOGvLa8A


But yes, generally I find setting bloom to Glaring is nice, and does the trick, looks a lot better than some other games bloom settings too.
__________________
The shadows are music to my ears.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 11:02 AM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Oct 2005
 
Ywap is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Yeah, it sure does looks like it work for that guy!?

Last edited by Ywap; 07-30-2008 at 02:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 01:12 PM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Judging by that video, it's still too damn bright - till the eye adjustment thing comes in, the background's almost fully white in that video too.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 12:20 AM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
#AltFurry
 
Valerie Valens's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Hong Kong, China
 
Valerie Valens is offline Send a message via AIM to Valerie Valens
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

I tried setting HDR on 800 x 600, it chopped the framerate to 23 fps :<
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 10:34 AM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
Hey ladies
 
Fiendian's Avatar
 
Glowing Red Stove Top
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Iceland
 
Fiendian is offline Send a message via ICQ to Fiendian Send a message via MSN to Fiendian
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
(because if you use HDR, you can't enable AA either, which makes it suck even more ).
The fact that you can't do it certainly sucks, but if you did combine them on a system that is not extremely high-end, the framerate would go down from 100 frames per second to 100 frames per day.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 11:50 AM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Dunno, HL2 Episode 2 runs just fine on high settings with HDR and 2x AA on 1280x1024 res for me...and my system's pretty crappy, at least nowadays I could up it to 4x AA without a significant drop either.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 03:01 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
#AltFurry
 
Valerie Valens's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Hong Kong, China
 
Valerie Valens is offline Send a message via AIM to Valerie Valens
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Why do you need AA anyways? All it does is blur the jaggies and it eats up more FPS than what it is worth.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 05:57 PM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Hey ladies
 
Fiendian's Avatar
 
Glowing Red Stove Top
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Iceland
 
Fiendian is offline Send a message via ICQ to Fiendian Send a message via MSN to Fiendian
Default Re: Does HDR really work in Serious Sam 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
Dunno, HL2 Episode 2 runs just fine on high settings with HDR and 2x AA on 1280x1024 res for me...and my system's pretty crappy, at least nowadays I could up it to 4x AA without a significant drop either.
My system was extremely high-end just 2 years ago, now it is medium-end.

But AA heavily depends on your vRAM. I can go from 2xAA to 4xAA with slight framerate loss like you, but 8xAA cuts the framerate in half. Probably because 4xAA fills up the 512 megs I got so upping the multi-sampling level to 8x will give my card's lousy 41 GB/s bandwidth a run for its money.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant launch Sam......Help! Stevo Serious Sam 2 19 04-16-2008 11:59 PM
The Official Serious Sam 2 "Fragmatch" mod organization thread (plz float) Dangerous Dan Serious Sam Classic Mods 4 08-09-2005 07:36 PM
How To Make A World Playable In Serious Michael Harris Serious Editor 0 02-14-2002 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 PM.