Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam 3 > Serious Sam 3: BFE Workshop

Serious Sam 3: BFE Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam 3: BFE projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-25-2014, 02:39 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Cr1ppler's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2013
 
Cr1ppler is offline Send a message via MSN to Cr1ppler
Question [Solved] "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

Hi guys, I've a problem. I've an obj file, imported&textured correctly in the SED 3.5, but when I insert this model as "Static model" in the world editor i get this message "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials.". What it means? The same thing happen in SED3.0

Last edited by Cr1ppler; 12-28-2014 at 12:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 04:09 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
🐱 Kitty 💘💙💚💛💜
 
Scratch's Avatar
 
Crackshell Developer
Joined: May 2007
Location: Heiloo, Netherlands
 
Scratch is offline
Default Re: "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

Moved to appropriate forum
__________________
I'm a cat by the way. I'm also everyone's most hated critic.
(Opinions expressed are my own)

Nimble Writer - now available on Steam, Itch.io.
CodeCat, my blog that I need to update - I also have a showcase, which I barely update.
(I do not respond to PM's about Serious Sam Revolution or Bogus Detour. Please use the appropriate community hubs for that.)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 04:50 PM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Cr1ppler's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2013
 
Cr1ppler is offline Send a message via MSN to Cr1ppler
Default Re: "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

Thanks Scratch and sorry for the bad section.

I tried with a different .obj, made with a different software (Blender this time), same story. In the mesh editor all things goes fine, i can texture correctly the model, but when I insert as "static model" in the world editor, I get the same previous error.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 06:20 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

Hmm. First, try inserting a Static Model, then press E on it to go to the Mesh Editor, THEN export the obj. It should work if done in this order.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 08:55 PM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

For some reason I get this message if I have a window open of a model that im trying to place in world editor, but when I close the window, it doesnt say that message anymore. So try closing the model editor window first before placing it as a static model in the world if you havent tried already, but save the model first before doing that. That is if you have been trying to do it this way, with the model saved with a name.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 10:10 PM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Night Sparrow
 
Ryason55's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
 
Ryason55 is offline
Default Re: "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

This will always happen on the session that you make a new mesh or model outside of the World Editor. The error will stop appearing for that particular mesh/model after you restart the editor (or maybe after doing what Sly suggested; I haven't confirmed that yet). For future reference, you can avoid having to do this by making the model directly in the World Editor.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 12:04 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Cr1ppler's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2013
 
Cr1ppler is offline Send a message via MSN to Cr1ppler
Default Re: "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

thank you! I solved by restarting the editor.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 06:05 AM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: "Resource file in stock doesn't have required credentials."

It's pretty annoying but yeah, after restarting the editor it is gone
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux Client Beta: Feedback and Bug Reports the lone crouton Serious Sam 2 374 08-08-2008 04:53 PM
When starting game scree fades to black bgaz Serious Sam 2 4 06-19-2006 05:10 PM
Serious sam 2 Demo Won't Start LastDylan Serious Sam 2 8 06-16-2006 11:17 AM
Game simply won't play! Please help. Boseafus Serious Sam 2 11 02-20-2006 09:18 AM
I sugest my game work! vegeta28 Serious Sam 2 6 10-12-2005 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:42 AM.