Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam 3 > Serious Sam 3: BFE Workshop

Serious Sam 3: BFE Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam 3: BFE projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-11-2015, 01:13 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Exporting .amf

What in the fuck is this and how do I make sure this doesn't happen?

https://i.imgur.com/hE4AKbh.png
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 03:50 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Goodbye Moonmen
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline
Default Re: Exporting .amf

It looks like it's trying to read to C:\\untitled.amf... That is, double backslash. Not sure if it matters, but that's what I noticed.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 11:24 PM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: Exporting .amf

Is there anything else I can use to export AMF?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 06:13 AM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Nov 2012
 
movento is offline
Default Re: Exporting .amf

Quote:
Originally Posted by PikaCommando View Post
Is there anything else I can use to export AMF?
SeriousAlexej has made an AMF importer/exporter for Autodesk 3ds max. Link to his thread
Or you could try to export it to .fbx.
Or .obj if your model is not used for animation.

BTW, for that blender error, is your Windows UAC turned off ? I think it should be.

Last edited by movento; 09-12-2015 at 06:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 07:23 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
ideas but no skills
 
PikaCommando's Avatar
 
Seriously! Archivist/Slave
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: In My Crawl, Crawling
 
PikaCommando is offline
Default Re: Exporting .amf

I need it for animation (or at least the preset animations), importing it to .fbx does not come with the vertex groups I have already assigned. The most important thing is the vertex group, I need it intact.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting Models EmperorDanny13 Serious Modeler 1 02-17-2015 08:02 AM
Exporting animated sprites (tex) Matsilagi Serious Sam Classic 6 05-18-2014 11:42 AM
Having troubles exporting a .amf Pan Serious Sam HD 6 12-20-2012 10:23 PM
Exporting Meshes to AMF Format, No export in File? JAMOY Serious Sam HD 1 07-15-2012 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.