Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD

Serious Sam HD Discuss anything and everything about Serious Sam HD, the official remake of SS:FE on Serious Engine 3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2012, 10:25 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Can't move properly

I just downloaded the demo from Steam.

When I play, I can't move forward. When I hit "w", I move backward. When I hit "s", I move backward. I googled the problem, there was reference to a problem regarding an antivirus conflict. I am using Malwarebytes and Microsoft Security Essentials. Any help would be appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:30 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Goodbye Moonmen
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Hello and welcome. Nice nick you have.

Anyway, did you try resetting your controls? It might be a config glitch. And what happens if you disable those programs temporarily (or use the gaming mode if it has one)? Also, posting the content of SamHD.log might help.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:55 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

I reset my controls, disabled both Malwarebytes and MSE. Same problem.

I tried starting a new game, and it works fine for a couple minutes, then suddenly I can't move forward or left. Just backward and right.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 11:47 AM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Goodbye Moonmen
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Then please post the content of SamHD_TSE.log in Steam\steamapps\common\serious sam hd the second encounter\Log. Maybe that will provide some insight.

Also, it's worth a shot to try to verify the integrity of the game cache. (Steam library -> right click Serious Sam HD -> Properties -> Game Files tab -> click Verify blabla.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:49 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Goodbye Moonmen
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

This is very weird, the log file looks normal... I have a few more things for you to try.

1) In the Steam\steamapps\common\serious sam hd the first encounter folder, is there a Redist folder? It contains necessary VC++ and DirectX redistributable files. If it's there, run the DXSETUP.exe and vcredist_....exe files in there.

2) You could try deleting all the game's preferences and settings. To do that, go to Steam/userdata/<your steam id>, and then delete the folder called 41020.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:05 AM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

I just tried your suggestions. Nothing has changed.

I also tried restarting Steam, restarting my computer, and updating video drivers.

Last edited by seriouslynew; 01-17-2012 at 11:27 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:26 AM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Goodbye Moonmen
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Then I'm afraid I'm all out of options. You could try contacting Croteam directly, but seeins as they're a small company with very little time, I don't know what your luck will be.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:32 AM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Is there any chance that it's because it's the demo version?

Do you think I will still have the same problem if I upgrade to full-version?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:33 AM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

And try to look for more clues, the bug is usually caused by those kinds of programs, maybe there's something hidden you're not aware of.

EDIT: Maybe.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 07:09 PM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

If I shut the antivirus/antimalware programs down completely, shouldn't that fix the problem if indeed that was the case?

Is there anywhere else I can go for support? This forum is where I am led when I try to find help with the game.

EDIT* Yeah. I just went directly to the Croteam website and was redirected here for support. So what am I supposed to do now?
I doubt I will be buying a game that doesn't work and there's no support for it.

Last edited by seriouslynew; 01-17-2012 at 07:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:43 AM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

hello?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:57 AM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

The problem here is that everything we said should have fixed the problem. The only thing I can think of is that there's something you haven't shut down that interferes with the problem.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 02:01 PM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

I shut down malwarebytes, mse, and even my firewall. There are no other programs running that should interfere with the game (that I'm aware of).

Are you sure there's nothing else to try?

Are you sure that it has nothing to do with it being the demo version?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 02:18 PM   #14   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Well dunno. One of the Croteam's members was checking out your thread a while ago, maybe he will contact you.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 06:38 AM   #15   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Alen Ladavac's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Location: Croatia
 
Alen Ladavac is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Hi, sorry for delay... Solais pointed this thread out to me....

I'm looking into it but can't repro it so far. Does anyone else see this problem?

Regarding antivirus software - just disabling them is often not enough. Some of them are still actiive in memory when "disabled". "Disabling" just means they are not reacting when they detect viruses, but they can still cause incompatibilities. Not saying that it is it 100%, but you might want to try temporarily uninstalling them just for a test.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 07:48 AM   #16   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

I tried uninstalling mse, malwarebytes, and my firewall. Same problem.

Thanks for everyone's time.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 10:54 PM   #17   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
ElderKorean is offline
Exclamation Re: Can't move properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alen Ladavac View Post
...
I'm looking into it but can't repro it so far. Does anyone else see this problem?
I'm having the same issue as well.

It ALWAYS happens at 03:49 into the game, no matter where I am on the map.
The move left keys performs the move right action.
The move forward keys perform the move back action.
I didn't notice any other issues.

The key bindings are still set as the default.

I have just recently installed the HD demo, and this happened on my first game, and in all subsequent ones, including one where I didn't move from the starting room. It also happens on different difficulty settings.

If I reload from a save from before 03:49 it still happens at that time, and if the save is after that time then it is active.

I hope that give you a bit to work with.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z SamFiles.7z (7.3 KB, 120 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 02:11 PM   #18   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Kinda nice to see I'm not the only one having this issue.

Is everyone absolutely sure that this issue isn't inherent to the demo?

I'm definitely willing to buy the game if we know for a fact that it won't happen with the full-version.

EDIT* Apparently I'm a "Marsh Hopper" now! lol

Last edited by seriouslynew; 01-25-2012 at 02:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 02:52 PM   #19   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Yes, it seems to be a problem with only the demo.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 03:08 PM   #20   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Is this something that will be resolved with a Steam update?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 03:19 PM   #21   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Probably, a lot of other people encountered this problem with the demo, and I notified Alen about this.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:11 AM   #22   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
seriouslynew is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

If/when there is an update in the works, could someone please let us know by posting here?

Thanks for your time everyone!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:00 AM   #23   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
burd is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by seriouslynew View Post
Is there any chance that it's because it's the demo version?

Do you think I will still have the same problem if I upgrade to full-version?

dont buy the full game also
prob exists in full game as well i bought the game thinking it would work
and it worked i reinstalled and the prob started
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:41 AM   #24   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Wait, the problem is also in the full version of TFE? That is a new thing (it is not in TSE, I can guarantee that). Reporting this new thing to Alen right away, because this is major!

EDIT: I have played the full TFE just now. No error here. Please list all the processes that run in the background for those of you who have problems with it. Maybe there's something else that is interfering.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.

Last edited by Solais; 02-03-2012 at 08:02 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 11:33 AM   #25   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Word from Alen, try this:

"Make sure the exe file has a correct verifiable signature from Valve Corporation. To do this, select the Sam3.exe file in Explorer, then: Right click, Properties, Digital Signatures tab. You should see a signature in the name of "Valve Corporation". Selecting that and clicking Details, should show a dialog with this message (among other things): "The digital signature is OK.".
If it shows "The certificate in the signature cannot be verified." (Note the exact wording - it didn't say it is wrong, it said it could not be verified!) it means that your OS is missing an common root certificate. Probably due to disabled Windows updates or similar. You can fix it by finding out which certificate is missing and installing it."
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 12:25 PM   #26   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
burd is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

yea i have played TSE and there is not a prob in that game
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 12:26 PM   #27   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
burd is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

not sam3,Samhd
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 12:43 PM   #28   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

Yes, it's from the Sam3 faq, but Alen said it might be the same reason for SSHD as well.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:43 AM   #29   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
burd is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

ok,please find out a solution
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:58 AM   #30   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Can't move properly

That is the solution. Try it. Just with the SSHD exe.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I texture just sections of a surface properly ? Chris_ Serious Editor 5 08-12-2011 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 AM.