Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-08-2012, 04:34 PM   #181   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I don't know as I haven't played it in a long while and I'm not gonna replay it just to find out.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 07:09 PM   #182   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

The answer is no; there's no such screen displaying when you end game, aka the last level. Kinda disappointing, I hate it myself.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 07:11 AM   #183   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hmm. Gonna have to make a dummy exit level then that it transitions to.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 11:47 AM   #184   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

What are the reasons for "Max depth peel count reached" error in GI baking process?

And a stupid question:
Is the Lightmap Oven modifier to be placed in each model instance (i.e. in model entity via world editor) or I can set it in the model itself (i.e. mesh editor)? And if so, where exactly - in each shader, each surface , in CEditMesh or it doesn't matter?

Last edited by Artificia1; 08-07-2012 at 12:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:53 PM   #185   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Use Shader Modifier to add them in the model entity (where you set the "Model" below that a little there's the shader modifiers). And yeah, most of the more important models need a Lightmap oven or that error triggers. As far as I know you have to set the lightmap oven individually like that (I usually select all the models that need one, set them the same oven the use "resize lightmaps" or something like that).
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:15 PM   #186   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

well, should have asked that before because now I have over 1200 models on my map. (and I'm not sure how to decide whether a model is important or not, all of them are on open space)
Oh and one more - is it necessary to set "Shadow" in "Atlas group" or editor can handle it?

Last edited by Artificia1; 08-07-2012 at 01:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:39 PM   #187   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

For your own models, sure. For Croteam's models, I think they already got them.

Also for what is important: Big models like cliffs, terrains, large buildings and the like. Things that make the landscape, not things like garbage cans and the like. Not even trees.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 04:52 AM   #188   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Tactic entity - "Auto off distance" - is it a distance from foe or distance covered by puppet?
View probe - what is it for? Players detection?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 05:30 AM   #189   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I think it is distance from foe, but I might be wrong.

Dunno what the View Probe is.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 05:47 AM   #190   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

And Navigation Beacon/Navigation mesh marker?

I'm just looking for a way to keep enemies always moving (preferably in direction of player/players) without getting stuck in level's geometry (I do have a nav mesh but at some point they might just loose their target).
Maybe the Alarm entity? no they're not using navigation when alarm is triggered...

Last edited by Artificia1; 08-08-2012 at 06:21 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 12:19 PM   #191   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

In SS2 there were enemies with shields. Is it still a possibility in SS3? And if it is, can it be applied to make enemy which is partially invulnerable (i.e. can be damaged only by shooting in the head)?

Last edited by Artificia1; 08-27-2012 at 12:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 12:45 PM   #192   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I do wonder about that, as far as I know, it's not possible right now. Though dunno, maybe possible with a tool that has its own collision?

FAKEEDIT: Checked in the SS2 editor, yeah it is a tool, but I don't think it causes any kind of change to how the particular enemy receives damage. As in, it is really just for show. Though, I may be wrong.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:03 PM   #193   Add To Ignore List  
Night Sparrow
 
Ryason55's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
 
Ryason55 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais
but I don't think it causes any kind of change to how the particular enemy receives damage. As in, it is really just for show.
Um, no. The shielded Primitives didn't take damage when their shields were shot. Once the shield tool was gone, they were completely vulnerable. The tool itself doesn't have collision; It's actually part of the Primitive's collision. It's just set to damage the tool if it happens to be in place when that part is hit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artificia1
In SS2 there were enemies with shields. Is it still a possibility in SS3? And if it is, can it be applied to make enemy which is partially invulnerable (i.e. can be damaged only by shooting in the head)?
Looks like it still is. There just needs to be a tool in place for it to work now. It's possible to have tools with infinite (-1) HP, so making an enemy have invulnerable parts is still possible. For reference, SS2's Mental Institution uses such part invulnerability.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:50 PM   #194   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hmm really? Hmm, this needs investigation. TO THE SOLAIS MOBILE!

DANANANANAetc.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:55 PM   #195   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Where can I find the materials folder for all the enemies?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:35 PM   #196   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

And what might cause the Serious editor to crash often when changing the values of enemies / weapons?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 09:03 PM   #197   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly7745 View Post
And what might cause the Serious editor to crash often when changing the values of enemies / weapons?
What I meant to say here was when I change the values, then test the weapon or see how the enemy acts in the editor, after that when I go back to editing mode it very often crashes when switching back to editing mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:16 AM   #198   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Weird, I don't experience the same thing. Can you post a log?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 10:11 PM   #199   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How can I make an object respawn when destroyed during gameplay with the use of scripts? (I assume its scripts that would need to be used)
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 10:44 PM   #200   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pan View Post
How can I make an object respawn when destroyed during gameplay with the use of scripts? (I assume its scripts that would need to be used)
I'm not sure that it is possible to reverse damage done to an object. At least in SS3.

Brute-force solution: you can stack objects and keep only one of them in "Appeared" state at any given time.
Code:
-- _wall is a group variable
local Active_item = 1
...
function()
  for i = 2, #_wall do
    _wall[i]:Disappear()
  end
  ...
  WaitForever()
end
...
OnEvery(Event(_wall[Active_item].Destroyed)),
  function()
    Wait(Delay(0.1))
-- so that you don't 'lose' multiple objects to a cannonball because it
-- can trigger 'Destroyed' event multiple times at once
    _wall[Active_item]:Disappear()
    if Active_item < #_wall then
      Active_item = Active_item + 1
      _wall[Active_item]:Appear()
    end
  end
I haven't really tried this script in editor, but some possible typos aside, I'm pretty sure it should work
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使

Last edited by NHunter; 11-10-2012 at 10:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:27 PM   #201   Add To Ignore List  
Night Sparrow
 
Ryason55's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
 
Ryason55 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Better way:

Code:
local ObjectReplacementModel = worldGlobals.worldInfo:LoadResource("[Filepath of the original model here]")
local QueueRespawn = 0

RunHandled(
  function()
    WaitForever()
  end,
  
  OnEvery(Event(Object.Destroyed)),
  function()
    if (QueueRespawn == 0) then
      QueueRespawn = 1
      Wait(Delay(10))
      Object:SetNetricsaModel(ObjectReplacementModel,"")
      QueueRespawn = 0
    end
  end
)
The SetNetricsaModel command is hax like that. The script here only supports one Static Model in the "Object" variable; It'd have to be tweaked slightly to support more than one.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:32 PM   #202   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yeah, forgot about Model replacement
And to think that it is actually used by CT in the very first level... shame on me

--------------------------------

EDIT: Now that I think about it, you can use an array of objects to circumvent one-static-model "limitation"
Code:
Object[i]:SetNetricsaModel(ObjectReplacementModel[i],"")
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使

Last edited by NHunter; 11-10-2012 at 11:43 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:32 AM   #203   Add To Ignore List  
Night Sparrow
 
Ryason55's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
 
Ryason55 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I mean that the script just cannot take more than one entity in that variable. Lua doesn't like running group variables through an "On" command without the "Events" (and "Any" or "All") filter. Likewise, it also doesn't like running single variables though the "Events" filter. So it's either one or the other unless I were to actually try. Just depends on what all Pan needs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:53 AM   #204   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

When I import a model that I have created using blender to serious editor, I can see through random polygons making the model look messed up while in blender everything looks like everything should. What might cause this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 07:39 AM   #205   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Is there a way to apply texture to only specific / selected parts in a mesh? If so, how?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 07:48 AM   #206   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

You select the polygons and press ctrl+shift+F to create a new Surface for them.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:58 PM   #207   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Thats really useful, thanks! For some reason, when im trying to apply a custom made texture to my surfaces, in the "base uvmap" section it doesnt give me the option from the drop down list that says "texture" like it used to before, it just says "empty". But if I type the word "texture" there, the texture isnt applied the correct way, it just shows up as a plain different color. What might cause this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 12:04 AM   #208   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

And it says in the log "Specified 'texture' UV-map in 'CStandardShaderArgs::0x020008d3' doesnt exist! Also, everytime I start the editor, in the log it shows the text: "Empty texture 'Content/SeriousSam3/Textures/Interface/Hud/DPad.tex' CStaticTexture::0x00000039 detected; please replace it with something meaningful!" and many more lines of that same text expect they have different text at "/Hud/DPad.tex" which is "/Hud/DPadDownLeft", "/Hud/DPadLeft" etc
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:42 AM   #209   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

That empty texture thing is nothing to worry about.

Also, you have to be case sensitive. It's "Texture" not "texture".
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:10 AM   #210   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

It still doesnt display my texture, just a plain color that isnt my texture. Even if I type "Texture" in the "base uvmap" section. When I try to apply the texture it just says "Specified 'Texture' UV-map in 'CStandardShaderArgs::0x020008d6' doesn't exist!". I would really like to know the solution to this.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random game talk AntonioR Game Talk 3994 Yesterday 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 AM.