Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 11-19-2012, 09:43 AM   #211   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

It means that your model doesn't have such an UV-map, you have to create one. Though weird, it should automatically have such an UV-map when you create the model.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:39 AM   #212   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How can I make a door that functions when you have collected the 4 artifacts like in the levels "Unearthing the sun" and "Power of the underworld"? And would it be possible to make the door so that it opens when more or less artifacts are collected?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:04 AM   #213   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly7745 View Post
How can I make a door that functions when you have collected the 4 artifacts like in the levels "Unearthing the sun" and "Power of the underworld"? And would it be possible to make the door so that it opens when more or less artifacts are collected?
It's all in the scripts, man.
If you want an activation happening only when a certain number of objects collected, you will need to use a boolean variable that will change from false to true when a needed number of items is corrected. Then, you will just need to perform a check of this variable every time player tries to open the door: if it is not true, he will not be let through.
Alternatively, you can keep a counter, which is incremented every time an item is picked up, and once it becomes greater than a threshold value, you SignalEvent("<event_name>") than will be handled by another handler. That handler will enable the door/allow opening it/whatever after it receives the signal "<event_name>".

Sry, being too lazy to give you examples of the code atm, maybe later when I have some time to write them up properly.
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 10:41 AM   #214   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

That would be nice.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 04:13 PM   #215   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

the code is untested, but is logically correct. in-editor lua interpreter should tell you if there are mistakes, and what are they

for the first variant:
Code:
local passage_allowed = false

RunHandled(

  function()
    Door:EnableUsage()
    WaitForever()
  end,

On(Times(<number>, Any(Events(Items.Picked)))),
-- <number> is a positive integer > 1 that you need
-- Items is a group variable which encompasses all pick-up items
-- associated with this door
  fucntion()
    passage_allowed = true
  end,

OnEvery(Event(Door.Used)),
  function()
    if passage_allowed then
      Door:Open() -- or whatever that function for CDoorEntity is.
      -- depending on what you need, you may set the door to close
      -- soon after it was opened
    end
  end
)
for the second variant:
Code:
local counter = 0

RunHandled(

  function()
    Door:Lock() -- or whatever that disabling function is
    WaitForever()
  end,

OnEvery(Any(Events(Items.Picked))),
-- Items is the same as in the code above
  function()
    counter = counter + 1
    if counter > <number> then
    -- <number>  = your door activation threshold
      SignalEvent("UnlockDoor")
    end
  end,

On(CustomEvent("UnlockDoor")),
  function()
    Door:Unlock() -- or whatever that enabling function is...
  end
)
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使

Last edited by NHunter; 11-23-2012 at 03:53 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:56 AM   #216   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Thanks for the info!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:45 AM   #217   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How to make invisible wall?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:51 AM   #218   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly7745 View Post
How to make invisible wall?
Several ways you can do it. One with a premade model or one with a texture and a box.

Create an entity in the world editor and then create a box, apply a texture of your own creation that is completely transparent. Make the texture translucent. Apply the texture and click the box for Alpha test. It is now see through.

In world editor give it a normal collission, that way it acts like an invisible wall.
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:28 AM   #219   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Or, use the barrier entity. You need to create a mesh for that though, but no texturing needed. However, the barrier will let through projectiles, but not enemies or players.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:39 AM   #220   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Why do I keep forgetting that thing exists.
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:39 AM   #221   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I recommend the barrier entity as it's much simpler to set up and gives you more flexibility when using enemies (as you can set them to directly ignore or react to certain types of barriers).

Drop a barrier entity to the world, press E, make your primitive the shape of the invisible wall you want, press E again, done.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 05:20 PM   #222   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Does anyone know how to display a message in a cutscene?
I tried:
Code:
Wait(Event(Detector.Activated))
Camera01:PlayAnimWait("Move")
worldInfo:ShowMessageToAll("TTRS:blabla.blabla=This is a test")
but it doesn't work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 05:26 AM   #223   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
VILE's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: FRANCE
 
VILE is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hi!
Hello, I'd start with the editing tools for Serious Sam 3, and one of my goals is to create a headless kamikaze with 4 arms (like Reptiloids), with a higher resistance. Is this technically possible? And how could I go? Thank you in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:28 AM   #224   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devostator View Post
Does anyone know how to display a message in a cutscene?
I tried:
Code:
Wait(Event(Detector.Activated))
Camera01:PlayAnimWait("Move")
worldInfo:ShowMessageToAll("TTRS:blabla.blabla=This is a test")
but it doesn't work.
Try:
Code:
worldInfo:AddTextEffectToAllPlayers(Sayer_2pt5sec, "TTRS.Sam=Sam")
worldInfo:AddTextEffectToAllPlayers(Quote_2pt5sec, "TTRS.message=****!")
Here, Sayer_2pt5sec and Quote_2pt5sec are two variables pointing at text effects resources. I'm generally using custom ones, but you can find CT's in /Content/SeriousSam3/Presets/TextEffects <-- wow, who could have guessed!
As a side effect, if you're using custom presets here, you are more free to control how long a message stays on screen... (my presets (2.5; 5; 7.5; 12.5 seconds) can be found in /Content/SeriousSam3/Levels/ApproachingHell/QuotesResources if you have my *.gro)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VILE View Post
Hi!
Hello, I'd start with the editing tools for Serious Sam 3, and one of my goals is to create a headless kamikaze with 4 arms (like Reptiloids), with a higher resistance. Is this technically possible? And how could I go? Thank you in advance!
Technically, it IS possible, but you will have to create the model, it's destruction and animations on your own. health/damage are much easier to change.

------------------------

EDIT: A question of my own - is it possible to create several spectator camera sets and dynamically switch between these sets?
I'm making a round-based adaptive survival map with rounds taking place in different environments and I want to restrict the spectators to the environment that is being played in at the moment.
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使

Last edited by NHunter; 11-27-2012 at 04:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 03:21 PM   #225   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hey guys just wanted to say thanks for the code for my earlier question. Completely neglected to show my appreciation, very sorry.
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 05:14 PM   #226   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
NHunter's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
 
NHunter is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Kinda bug report:


While doing some scripting help for Devostator it was discovered that CT's default random function - mthRandom(lower, upper), which is based on mthRndF() - does not return pseudo-random values. It returns a sequence of non-random values instead. At least during first hundred or so launches.
After some brainstorming, an alternative way of generating 'random' numbers was scripted by yours truly:
Code:
-- v0.0.2 --> still not random, but some improvements from
-- the previous version. As this function is still dependent
-- on the OS clock, you can't get more that one 'random'
-- value in a seconds - this is a lua script limitation.
local function Random(lower, upper)
  local x = string.gsub(GetDateTimeLocal(), "%d+/(%d+)/%d+%s%d+:%d+:", "")
  return lower + mthFmodF(mthRoundF(x * x / 3), (upper - lower + 1))
end
It's far from perfect, but at least it provides some variety in return values. Though due to lua script OS-time access mechanism limitations calling this function more than once every second will not give you any new values. Gonna work more on it, but that's it for now.
__________________
NHunter | NH | 夜狩猟家 | 灰色天使

Last edited by NHunter; 11-28-2012 at 12:49 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 11:09 AM   #227   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Beheaded's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
 
Beheaded is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

how to change weapon sound?
i have sound for replacement in wav, i have also found directory where is located certain sound that i want to replace.

how to close resurce commander window?
do i need to name new sound exactly like old one?
how to begin? should i create new document or what?
how to export it as mod?
how to test it before uploading on workshop?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 11:14 AM   #228   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Some of those are so self explanatory I'm bewildered that you had to ask.

I answered some of these in the last thread you asked this in but you ignored me so whatever.

In one part of this video I show you exactly how to change the sound by manipulating schemes. If you create a new sound scheme and scheme for a weapon and then add the sound that way, you can change the way the gun sounds. You don't need to name it the same as any other file.
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 11:45 AM   #229   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Beheaded's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
 
Beheaded is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

can't open that file and can't close resource commander. also, for single shotgun there is no mdl file (edit: i found it under remington).

http://i.imgur.com/xau8Q.jpg?1

for single shotgun, i don't have that menu on the left that you have. still can't close resource commander.

http://i.imgur.com/uqdsp.jpg

Last edited by Beheaded; 12-22-2012 at 12:00 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 08:55 AM   #230   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Beheaded's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
 
Beheaded is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

i managed to realize all alone, now i have found schemes and import sound. how to create a gro file? i can't click on it
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:38 AM   #231   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

To create a gro file in the editor, you first have to set up some resources that is not done by the editor itself yet. Use this tutorial for that: http://forums.seriouszone.com/showpo...88&postcount=7

You can only use the gro creator when a map is loaded, and the creator will put the map and all custom dependencies (if those dependencies are not found in other gro files) into the gro file. Bear in mind, that if you pack a map like this, you still have to add a thumbnail and a nfo file manually into your newly created gro file.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:52 AM   #232   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Beheaded's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
 
Beheaded is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

downloaded and installed/copied/etc.

is this ok? still can't create gro file. (do i need to open or load map? if load, then how?)

EDIT3: i managed to create something and finally found location! i will report if it works. don't look image below for now

http://i.imgur.com/k3r6x.jpg

Last edited by Beheaded; 12-23-2012 at 10:38 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 10:55 AM   #233   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Beheaded's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
 
Beheaded is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

sorry on double post, but i must refresh topic. so i uploaded on steam workshop as private, but in game when i change to double shotgun, game crashes and i get this message:

http://i.imgur.com/79eaw.jpg

EDIT: it seems that gro file exports with old sound scheme (which i messed up), why? now i'm downloading whole game again




EDIT2:
let's start from the beginning:
open weapon fp model
now what? make new scheme or overwrite old one? if i need to make new scheme, in what directory?
where (folder) to put new sound file? anywhere on computer?
what when i point new shceme to new sound file? save as new one (where) or overwrite?
now what? open any level from game? is custom level also ok? what then, export as gro file?
when i did as i wrote, in gro file was shotgun model only and old scheme without sound, scheme keep searching for sound in directory on my computer where i put sound. why new sound isn't in gro file?

Last edited by Beheaded; 12-23-2012 at 12:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:06 PM   #234   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

If it's not there, you can put it in there manually.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:35 PM   #235   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Beheaded's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
 
Beheaded is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

so i created new scheme and new weapon scheme. when i change scheme to new scheme and save all, i have new sound while playing. when i change to old scheme, i have original sound. but when i export it as gro file and upload and test it, i don't have new sound, but original one. i other words, i can't (don't know how) export weapon with new scheme, it exports as orginal one

Last edited by Beheaded; 12-23-2012 at 02:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 05:06 PM   #236   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
Joined: Nov 2011
 
Qynchou is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

just got back into mapping, forgot most of the stuff

cant get the lighting properly

anyone could tell me how to do it?
i can copy the cube + distant light from official levels but that leaves me with messed up lighting even tho i bake it, anything else neccessary? probe light?

p.s after i bake and go into test, if i exit the test the editor crashes.

so motivated right now lol....

edit:

think i got it to work

Last edited by Qynchou; 12-29-2012 at 06:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 02:24 PM   #237   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

You need a probe light always that covers the playable area (or multiple probe lights which cover different areas) and some light source (distant, omni, fast whatever). Cube background isn't necessary for lighting, although it does affect the baking process by being taken into account by probe lights. (Eg: red sky will add red color to lightmaps). It's better to create your own distant lights rather than copying them from the official levels, and to get them to work properly make sure the shadow lenghts/widths etc (the orange box) matches the size of your level.

Also if you want to bake lightmaps, your models need an Atlas uvmap named Shadow (better to arrange it by BSP too); most Croteam models should work by themselves. Then just give them a Lightmap Oven shader modifier, and set the texture size to a power of 2 number such as 512x512 or 1024x1024 depending on how big the model is. (You don't need to give everything a lightmap, just the most important models like terrains etc) For smaller models you can even use 256x256 or 128x128.

Last edited by Finzy; 12-30-2012 at 02:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 01:39 PM   #238   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
Joined: Nov 2011
 
Qynchou is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

was thinking, how can i do night time?

@finzy thanks for the response

i didnt really do UV maps, but lighting is fine in my level, will there be a problem in the future? i dont want to create a whole level to just find out that it wont work for some reason at the end

edit2: how can i adjust kamikaze blowup damage? cant find it anywhere :/

Last edited by Qynchou; 12-31-2012 at 03:23 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 05:34 AM   #239   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

You can fake "night time" by reducing the brightness of a cube background or setting it to a darker color (iirc, there's a "modulator" property or something like that which shows some color that you can click and adjust). Then it's up to your imagination to make it more night-like.

Not having uvmaps is ok if you didn't create your own models. If you did, having them would just improve the looks a bit by adding more depth overall and color bleeding etc. It's not necessary though.

You should be able to change the kamikaze blowup damage from their puppet params (Kamikaze.ep), just be sure to save it under a different name so you won't edit all kamikazes in the game if you plan on making custom kamikazes for your map.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:05 AM   #240   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
Joined: Nov 2011
 
Qynchou is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

yeah im searching in the puppet params but cant find it anywhere

is it on death or is it on shooting? i really cant find anything

and how do i save it under a different name? i noticed i kinda messed up alot of kamikazes on my map before xD fixed it now tho

edit: also is it possible to remove the "stun" on them? you know when you hit them with a bullet they stumble for a second, im making a boss off Solais enemy pack, but it aint gonna be much of a boss if i can whip out a minigun and permanently stun him

Last edited by Qynchou; 01-01-2013 at 09:12 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random game talk AntonioR Game Talk 3995 Yesterday 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 PM.