Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2015, 10:14 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Hello everyone.

I was mapping a new map for SSHD_TSE (for deathmatches). So i have this mesh textured: http://prntscr.com/6jhxl1

The problem is, as you can see, that for some polygons the texture is ok... but for other ones it isn't.

In some polygons, the texture is too stretch and I want to modify the texture on those specific polygons!

How to do it?

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 11:48 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Hmm, it's not that the texture is stretched, but those polygons missing from the uvmap. Do you know how to create new UVmaps, like a Shadow uvmap? If yes, you have to do the same, just with the name Texture.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 04:24 PM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Hmm, it's not that the texture is stretched, but those polygons missing from the uvmap. Do you know how to create new UVmaps, like a Shadow uvmap? If yes, you have to do the same, just with the name Texture.
I did, but when I increase the value of this parameters: http://prntscr.com/6jn1wt

...I get this: http://prntscr.com/6jn2gn

Why? D:
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 05:53 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

See previous post. That's why.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 06:02 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
See previous post. That's why.
See my previous post, I said I made an UV map XD
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 01:02 PM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Yes and you have to remake it if you modify your model.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 01:56 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

I remade the process but when I increase the value of those parameters until a certain value, the texture stretch!

Edit: oh, it was a image issue

Ok, solved... but it remains a problem: how to texture only one selected polygon?

Last edited by gedamial; 03-22-2015 at 02:03 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 02:08 PM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Select the specific polygons. Press Ctrl+Shift+F.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 02:44 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Select the specific polygons. Press Ctrl+Shift+F.
Ok, then?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2015, 03:14 PM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Then what? It's obvious.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 06:51 AM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Then what? It's obvious.
I create the surface, but when I do the Texturing Process, the whole model gets textured...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 09:47 AM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

How are you doing this "Texturing Process"?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 10:14 AM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
How are you doing this "Texturing Process"?
XD ctrl+alt+lmb on the "surface" then... as written here http://prntscr.com/6kc3tn
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 11:38 AM   #14   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Right, this is using hotkeys. This is why I'm against teaching that.

The way you're doing only opens the Default polygon map/surface on the Layer tab. With creating another surface, you should find another polygon map/surface on the Layer tab, below Default.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 01:09 PM   #15   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Right, this is using hotkeys. This is why I'm against teaching that.

The way you're doing only opens the Default polygon map/surface on the Layer tab. With creating another surface, you should find another polygon map/surface on the Layer tab, below Default.
Ok! Alright but... now If I stretch the texture on the single polygons it comes the same problem I had with the entire model: the texture becomes weird

How to creare an UV MAP for the surface this time?

http://prntscr.com/6kec6c
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 01:31 PM   #16   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

If you have an uvmap for a model, you have them for all surfaces. Try using the stretch feature for the textures.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 03:46 PM   #17   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
If you have an uvmap for a model, you have them for all surfaces. Try using the stretch feature for the textures.
What do you mean with " the stretch feature for the textures" ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 04:00 PM   #18   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

http://prntscr.com/6jn1wt
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 04:45 PM   #19   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
I am increasing that values... but then the texture gets stretch <.<
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 06:15 PM   #20   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Well yes. You have keep those two values mostly the same.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 11:03 AM   #21   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Well yes. You have keep those two values mostly the same.
But the model sucks with that values! The texture applied is ugly and too big with that values!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 11:15 AM   #22   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Screenshot?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 03:55 PM   #23   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Screenshot?
Oh my... the editor is fucking kidding me! Now it works! Thanks!!!

Now I will keep open this thread so that I'll post here my problem as long as I have any problem in the future
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 07:05 AM   #24   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Edit:

OMG... i was trying to do the same thing this time on another model... and the result is always that problem: the texture stretchs!

I've uploaded a .rar file that contains a video that will show you my texturing process on SED3.

I ask you: please, can you download/watch the video and tell me where I'm making a mistake?

Here is the link where you can download it: http://www.filedropper.com/desktop25-03-2015101926
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 10:36 AM   #25   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

I don't think I've ever seen this before... but I have a guess what causes it.

Click on the + near the texture's name and show me what's says in there. Or, when you create a texture, show me what's that window says before you click ok to create it.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 11:06 AM   #26   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
I don't think I've ever seen this before... but I have a guess what causes it.

Click on the + near the texture's name and show me what's says in there.
Do you mean this: http://prntscr.com/6l6q49 ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Or, when you create a texture, show me what's that window says before you click ok to create it.
Take a look: http://prntscr.com/6l6qgi
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 11:25 AM   #27   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

You see that U/V wrapping part that says "Clamp to edge"? Change both of those to repeat.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 11:49 AM   #28   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
You see that U/V wrapping part that says "Clamp to edge"? Change both of those to repeat.
It works with some textures... but not with other ones... Why?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 11:51 AM   #29   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

It should work with all textures if they are set to "repeat".
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 04:26 PM   #30   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: [PROBLEM] Texturing specific polygons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
It should work with all textures if they are set to "repeat".
Ok texturing is alright! I started a new thread about LIGHTS for the map and the SHADOWS of the models.

Link new thread [urgent] -> http://forums.seriouszone.com/showthread.php?t=65802
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:07 PM.