Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam Classic

Serious Sam Classic Discuss anything and everything relating to Serious Sam Classic and its 2 parts; The First Encounter and The Second Encounter.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2003, 05:20 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
 
Switch is offline
Default Keeping FPS counter always on?

Is there a way to have the game always display the FPS like it does Netgraph? Netgraph stays on even when I close the game and reopen it. The FPS counter doesn't and I have to retype it in the console everytime I enter the game.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 05:47 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Hey ladies
 
Fiendian's Avatar
 
Glowing Red Stove Top
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Iceland
 
Fiendian is offline Send a message via ICQ to Fiendian Send a message via MSN to Fiendian
Default

Can you explain what FPS counter is? If so I can maby help you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 05:58 PM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
is a loser.
 
McFuggin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Central Maine
 
McFuggin is offline Send a message via AIM to McFuggin Send a message via MSN to McFuggin
Default

www.fraps.com
__________________
Apathy or ignorance?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 06:07 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
 
Switch is offline
Default

/hud_istats=1


I want that to be enabled everytime I launch the game.


I'd rather not use fraps since the game can do it for me, I just don't like having to type in the command everytime I launch the game.
Attached Images
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 06:09 PM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
is a loser.
 
McFuggin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Central Maine
 
McFuggin is offline Send a message via AIM to McFuggin Send a message via MSN to McFuggin
Default

Then type it in the console when you start. It takes, what, 2 secs? You probably can edit a file to put it in, but I have no friggin' idea which one. =/
__________________
Apathy or ignorance?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 06:32 PM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Hey ladies
 
Fiendian's Avatar
 
Glowing Red Stove Top
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Iceland
 
Fiendian is offline Send a message via ICQ to Fiendian Send a message via MSN to Fiendian
Default

Maynard, if you do something over 300 times it starts to get pretty boring but to Switch´s question, /hud_istats=1? Why do you need to type this everytime you start the game? The only thing that it does is disable the Frame Per Second stats.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 06:54 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
 
Switch is offline
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Fiendan
Maynard, if you do something over 300 times it starts to get pretty boring but to Switch´s question, /hud_istats=1? Why do you need to type this everytime you start the game? The only thing that it does is disable the Frame Per Second stats.
I have to type it everytime because evertime the game is launched the stats are disabled.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 07:01 PM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
is a loser.
 
McFuggin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Central Maine
 
McFuggin is offline Send a message via AIM to McFuggin Send a message via MSN to McFuggin
Default

pfffft. Typing one stinkin' line in the console isn't a big deal. I've had to do it with games before. I posted a link to a program that displays a frame rate counter in any corner of the screen you choose. Use that, type the line in the console, edit a game file, or stop complaining.
__________________
Apathy or ignorance?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 07:06 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
 
Switch is offline
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Maynard McGuffin
pfffft. Typing one stinkin' line in the console isn't a big deal. I've had to do it with games before. I posted a link to a program that displays a frame rate counter in any corner of the screen you choose. Use that, type the line in the console, edit a game file, or stop complaining.
Look, I already have fraps... I'd rather not use it as stated before. You say edit a game file yet you give no other details. That's why I started the thread; to find out. If there is no other way then I will indeed be typing it in. If you've got nothing more to say, why bother wasting your time here?

Last edited by Switch; 01-01-2003 at 07:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 07:09 PM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
Hey ladies
 
Fiendian's Avatar
 
Glowing Red Stove Top
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Iceland
 
Fiendian is offline Send a message via ICQ to Fiendian Send a message via MSN to Fiendian
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Switch
I have to type it everytime because evertime the game is launched the stats are disabled.
Why do you want the stats to be enabled?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 07:11 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
is a loser.
 
McFuggin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Central Maine
 
McFuggin is offline Send a message via AIM to McFuggin Send a message via MSN to McFuggin
Default

I intended for that to be my last post in this thread. I do not own SE. I have no idea which file to edit. Try looking around in some of the .ini and .cfg files.
__________________
Apathy or ignorance?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 07:15 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
 
Switch is offline
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Fiendan
Why do you want the stats to be enabled?
Just personal preference.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 07:21 PM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Hey ladies
 
Fiendian's Avatar
 
Glowing Red Stove Top
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Iceland
 
Fiendian is offline Send a message via ICQ to Fiendian Send a message via MSN to Fiendian
Default

Oh. I don´t know how, sorry.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 08:20 PM   #14   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
Tox1c's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
 
Tox1c is offline Send a message via AIM to Tox1c
Default

use 3danylyze....it'll run a fps and poly counter in the bottom left corner everytime you run the game.....

http://www.tommti-systems.de/start.html

download 3D-Analyze v1.70 and extract it into a folder somewhere....then load it up and check the fps counter in both ogl and d3d.....then select the sam.exe file and hit run....it'll make 2 .ini files on the drive....then shut the game down and close 3D-Analyze and then run the game as normal......works for me.

It can be used for any game/program that uses opengl/d3d i use it for 3d apps
__________________
4 more years of not changing my avatar!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 09:30 PM   #15   Add To Ignore List  
is a loser.
 
McFuggin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Central Maine
 
McFuggin is offline Send a message via AIM to McFuggin Send a message via MSN to McFuggin
Default

You don't get it either I see. He wants the in-game counter, not anohter one. Why the hell it matters escapes me, but meh. His choice.
__________________
Apathy or ignorance?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 10:22 PM   #16   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Unone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: USA
 
Unone is offline Send a message via AIM to Unone
Default

All you have to do is add the command to the gamestartup.ini file. It should be in your scripts folder.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 10:47 PM   #17   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
chavo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Location: Kentucky, USA
 
chavo is offline Send a message via ICQ to chavo Send a message via AIM to chavo Send a message via Yahoo to chavo
Default

switch your to damn picky man.. this is a waste of time thread now..
__________________
/*Chavo
Programmer, Team Propaganda*/
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 11:04 PM   #18   Add To Ignore List  
Mental
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Location: USA
 
Joben is offline Send a message via ICQ to Joben Send a message via AIM to Joben
Default

@ Maynard.
When someone asks 'How do i do such and such and save myself some annoyance?'
Spending several posts telling him he isn't actualy being annoyed is kinda pointless.

and yes the answer is just to add the command to scripts/gamestartup.ini
(you dont need the / in there i dont think)
__________________
My Youtube Channel - My Website

Last edited by Joben; 01-01-2003 at 11:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 11:28 PM   #19   Add To Ignore List  
Kamikaze
 
Switch's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
 
Switch is offline
Default

Thank you, Unone and Joben. I knew there was a way to have it enabled on startup just didn't know how. Am I being picky just for wanting to use a feature that the game already has? I don't think so. All I asked was a simple question and I get garbage from everyone but two people....
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 11:51 PM   #20   Add To Ignore List  
Paladin Level 7
 
MR. SLiK's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Computer Room
 
MR. SLiK is offline
Default

There is a way sorta. GO find your Common.ctl i think and go till you find FPS counter. For Key 1 bind it to something (mines F12) so everytime you enter the game press F12 and it will turn on your counter.
__________________
To be, or not to be, now that's a SERIOUS question.

HAHAHA! You think this is the real Quiayd? It is.
The final swing is not a drill It's how many people I can kill

<<(:: + MERC + ::)>> MR. SLiK
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 05:14 AM   #21   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Joined: Jul 2002
 
Icarus is offline
Default

I have the Answer!

All you have to do is go into the Scripts folder (in your sam Directory), open Game_startup.ini and add /hud_istats=1 on the last line. It works for me
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 10:07 AM   #22   Add To Ignore List  
is a loser.
 
McFuggin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Central Maine
 
McFuggin is offline Send a message via AIM to McFuggin Send a message via MSN to McFuggin
Default

Oh yeah, I just remembered. You go to your Sam dir, and open up game_startup.ini and add hud_istats=1 at the end.
I knew what you had to do, I just didn't know what file to edit.
__________________
Apathy or ignorance?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:19 AM.