Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam Classic

Serious Sam Classic Discuss anything and everything relating to Serious Sam Classic and its 2 parts; The First Encounter and The Second Encounter.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-30-2002, 09:59 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
coguaro's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
 
coguaro is offline
Default use orginal map of serious sam the first encounter to secont encounter

i want know if exsisting a possibility of use the map of serious sam the first encounter ex luxor on the second encounter for use the new crews of the game
or if is possiblity import the new crews in the old game if is possible please reply me or send me a messagecoguaro@pcfree.it
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 10:11 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
.
 
sartophiketle's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
 
sartophiketle is offline Send a message via ICQ to sartophiketle
Default

i guess it's probably possible to do if you changed every single texture in the level.. hmm or imported all the old textures into SS:SE but i don't think croteam would want to doing that because of copyrights i'd imagine.

ahh... im proably just talking out my ass here
__________________
I AM Serious Sam, and you're no friend of mine. - Booger
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 10:33 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
untitled.
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: Australia
 
Hollywood is offline Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Default

AFAIK, you can, and only if you legally own First Encoutner and Second Encounter, and you don't distrobute what you've done to anyone (or anyone who doesn't own either first encounter or second encounter).

but weather it will work properly is another question. it might with some tweaking...
__________________
Tres.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 10:48 AM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
coguaro's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
 
coguaro is offline
Default reply to hollywood

i'm not understand please re write but more simple to understand. why i'm not speck very good english! tanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 10:56 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
untitled.
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: Australia
 
Hollywood is offline Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Default

you can do it, just don't give it to anyone. but that doesn't mean it will work.
__________________
Tres.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 11:01 AM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
coguaro's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
 
coguaro is offline
Default

but I want to make it for being able to play to the levels of the first one with the crews of seocndo the that one that me interssa more is the gun from sharpshooter!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 11:09 AM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
untitled.
 
Hollywood's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: Australia
 
Hollywood is offline Send a message via MSN to Hollywood
Default

i don't know anymore
__________________
Tres.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 11:12 AM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
coguaro's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
 
coguaro is offline
Default

and you do not know a e-mail addres to I send my request for information?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 02:19 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Saruman the Pimp
 
NoMercy Rider's Avatar
 
Seriously! Beardmaster
Joined: Jun 2001
Location: Oregon, USA
 
NoMercy Rider is offline
Default

I would think that if you copied ALL the textures from FE and put them in the same directory as in the FE directory. All the models, and anything that would show up during the game. Then finally copy the maps over, I think it might work. You would probably have two of each file, because I am sure SE uses different directories than FE, so for example, you may have to different werebull entities. But I am not sure if this would work.
__________________
Requiescat en Pace.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 02:39 PM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
aka Cable Muskrat
 
Cable's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2001
 
Cable is offline
Default

I've seen some pics from people playing FE levels in SE. It IS possible, but I think it requires a lot work and hackering. Nah, just kidding, not hackering.
But much work!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2002, 02:48 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
coguaro's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
 
coguaro is offline
Default

I am successful to load the levels with the first one in the second but some do not work correctly es karnak that to the beginning if us sbriga can be returned in a previous room and be found many ammunitions it leaves me the door of this open room that is that us I can go and the other that just of the level sluice that is not opened and if the step with the trick to the first one I shoot to the game plant! you can help me?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Great Serious Sam 2 FAQ Discy Serious Sam 2 74 04-21-2012 07:43 AM
Cant launch Sam......Help! Stevo Serious Sam 2 19 04-16-2008 11:59 PM
Serius Sam 2 Won't Work grandpajenkins Serious Sam 2 13 01-26-2006 02:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11 PM.