Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 05-05-2012, 09:23 AM   #151   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD View Post
I'd be grateful if someone could answer the question above ^
Have you made any changes to the model (i.e. removed some polygons or displaced some) after you painted a mask? I had the same issue because of that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD View Post
and tell me how to resize the paint brush in the Paint/Displace mode.
Hold Ctrl+Shift and drag mouse around.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 09:29 AM   #152   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artificia1 View Post
Have you made any changes to the model (i.e. removed some polygons or displaced some) after you painted a mask? I had the same issue because of that.
Uhm yeah I guess. I remember doing a few changes.
thank you.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 10:55 AM   #153   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I have a little problem with model's destruction.
So, I made a simple destruction - just for testing - of a tree model I'm working on. I believe I'd set everything properly (I followed a manual by SeriousAlexej), but it's not working. At all. Just nothing happens when I'm shooting a rocket at it (well, it only shakes thanks to vegetation shader). What I did wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:04 AM   #154   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hmm, isn't there's something like a model's health option in one of the editors? Could be in the collision editor.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:33 AM   #155   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I don't see anything in the Collision editor.
Back in the Destruction editor, I've found some destruction settings in the Holder tab but either they're not what I need or I can't set them right.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 05:10 PM   #156   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hmm, maybe it's in the Model Editor? Can't remember much and can't check, but I know somewhere that the health of the models can be set. Maybe it's in their materials?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 07:56 PM   #157   Add To Ignore List  
Night Sparrow
 
Ryason55's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
 
Ryason55 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Artificia, you're right where you need to be. Croteam actually has a bunch of presets you can use for "Destruction settings" in the folder:
Content/SeriousSam3/Databases/Destruction/
In particular, there is one called "TreeDestruction".

Oh, also the model has to be placed as a "Static Model", not "Simple Model".
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 07:57 AM   #158   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Thanks.
So now I have a question about lighting optimization. My previous DM map was too heavy thanks to lightmap's .rsc file which was enormously big for such a small map, imo. Any tips about how to reduce it's size?

Last edited by Artificia1; 05-29-2012 at 08:31 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 09:20 AM   #159   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

It's kinda normal to an SS3 map to have a huge lightmap.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 11:46 AM   #160   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Use lower res lightmap textures and less lightmapped models. That's about it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 12:15 AM   #161   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Ok, another noobish question then. Which models must be lightmapped and which may be not?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 01:09 AM   #162   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I guess bigger ones and important ones.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 04:22 AM   #163   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How can I make projectiles ignore particular polygons on a model? (aka turn collision off on these polygons)
So far I can only turn collision off for the whole model by creating an empty collision map. I thought that selecting only particular polygons before doing so would do the trick but it doesn't, collision is either erased or not affected at all.

Last edited by Artificia1; 06-09-2012 at 04:29 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 11:47 AM   #164   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

On CT's sand terrain, (the one with the dunes, Starting Dune.mdl) everything that casts shadow on it, makes the shadow completly black. And with large objects it looks very weird as it looks like a black huge terrain.
I was wondering if there's anything I can do to make the shadow transparent?
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 11:52 AM   #165   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Bake the lightning/GI, with "Export Solution". Or try resizing the lightmaps.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.

Last edited by Solais; 06-16-2012 at 11:54 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:09 PM   #166   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

It didn't work.
I used "Export Solution" from the bake category. was that what you meant?
is there a specific way to bake lightning \ GI?
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:11 PM   #167   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yes, I meant that. Try Resize lightmaps, or something like that, it should be on the Bake tab.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:29 PM   #168   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Nothing works.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:30 PM   #169   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Weird. Maybe try fiddling around with the post process effect entity or the lightsource itself?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:43 PM   #170   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

All the other shadows are just fine, problem is just when it comes to the shadow which are on the sand terrain.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:08 PM   #171   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hmm, yeah, I kinda met the same thing in SS3, now looking at one of my maps. And that's not even a CT model, I made it myself, but the sand texture. It might be a problem with the texture itself, weirdly. I'm out of suggestions.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:10 PM   #172   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Is that model within a range of any Probe light entity?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:14 PM   #173   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Oh right! What he asked. I completely forgot that.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 12:43 PM   #174   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
 
GeNeRiC_DeTeCteD is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

It is in a range of a probe light, I tried and it wouldn't even change anything if the probe light would be exactly on the shadowed part itself.
__________________
Dear guest,
You will have to register to Seriously! forums to view this special signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 01:23 PM   #175   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How do I end a map via script?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 04:00 PM   #176   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Wait what. You already know that! Your first level ends.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 04:36 PM   #177   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

It ends to a chapterinfo with next level set. I need to finish the game to main menu instead of loading a new level.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 11:08 AM   #178   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Well, Solais answered me on Steam, apparently you need to start a ChapterInfo entity named "EndGameChapter". That's it, you just need a ChapterInfo named EndGameChapter.

Tested it and it works. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 01:11 PM   #179   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Ok, continuing with that, how do I end the level with the statistics screen still displaying? If I end it with the endgamechapter it just suddenly jumps right back to the main menu with nothing shown.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 01:25 PM   #180   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Well, do you see the stats screen when you beat the Guardian of Time? Yeah.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random game talk AntonioR Game Talk 3988 11-07-2017 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 AM.