Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-11-2012, 09:51 AM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Random questions thread

Just making a thread for these as I think I'll be asking a lot more stuff later on.

First Q: Is it possible to control post processing effects via Lua, e.g disable/enable them and so on, or is it possible to switch between pp used, e.g have certain pp for the duration of a cutscene or something.

Q2: Are there any "clean" looking textures in SS3? Going to make a sanitized looking area (bathroom ) and could use floor/wall tiles and such.

Q3: How do I make the player start from the floor like in the beginning of Summer in Cairo / Lost Temples of Nubia?

EDIT: Now stickied so that there are less "trash" threads for simple questions. Please use this thread instead for quick solutions!

Last edited by Finzy; 02-04-2012 at 09:20 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 02:17 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

1: Yes, it is even more flexible than simple on and off . Use an Event Animator, I am using animated pp effects too as a surprise in my map.
Add an animation, you'll get a graph. 1 means full effect, and 0 no effect at all. Then share it, and copy paste the animations holder property from the Event Animator, and paste it in the "Animator" field in the pp effect. Then use lua's ::StartAnimation("Animation Name") command to activate the animator. (^ Very rough walk though, to keep newbies from getting their hands these secrets of SE3.5 I'm sure you'll figure it out using this as just a hint guide though)

2: No. Use CG textures.

3: I honestly have no idea. So you're on your own on this one. But I do plan to see how they do that sometime later.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 04:55 PM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
ChrisW's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
 
ChrisW is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
Q3: How do I make the player start from the floor like in the beginning of Summer in Cairo / Lost Temples of Nubia?
You mean where he has to stand up? Look at Script_GameStartPlayerAvatar in Summer in Cairo. They are just playing an animation:
player:SetFirstPersonAvatarMode(true);
Wait(playerlayAnim("Sam_Cairo_Getup_Baked"));
player:SetFirstPersonAvatarMode(false);
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 09:59 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
GenSEK's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
 
GenSEK is offline Send a message via ICQ to GenSEK
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hi guys. How I can select polygons by surfaces? Is it possible?

http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/707/213532781.th.jpg

How can I do it quick?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 06:25 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisW
You mean where he has to stand up? Look at Script_GameStartPlayerAvatar in Summer in Cairo. They are just playing an animation:
player:SetFirstPersonAvatarMode(true);
Wait(player(PlayAnim("Sam_Cairo_Getup_Baked"));
player:SetFirstPersonAvatarMode(false);
Okie dokie, trying that, but I guess the player variable still needs to be assigned via worldinfo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mischievous
1: Yes, it is even more flexible than simple on and off . Use an Event Animator, I am using animated pp effects too as a surprise in my map.
Add an animation, you'll get a graph. 1 means full effect, and 0 no effect at all. Then share it, and copy paste the animations holder property from the Event Animator, and paste it in the "Animator" field in the pp effect. Then use lua's ::StartAnimation("Animation Name") command to activate the animator. (^ Very rough walk though, to keep newbies from getting their hands these secrets of SE3.5 I'm sure you'll figure it out using this as just a hint guide though)
Ugh, by more "flexible" you mean more complicated?...my brains start to melt just thinking about animations. But thanks anyway, I'll give it a try at some point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenSEK View Post
Hi guys. How I can select polygons by surfaces? Is it possible?

How can I do it quick?
I think you can do it by first selecting the surface (lower left corner with those weird VM T, S buttons etc, try selecting them randomly and it should eventually list the surfaces ), and then going to the selection tab, and choosing select polygons by surface or something like that. I'm sure there was a feature like that in SED2/3 at least because I remember using it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 07:27 AM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
GenSEK's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
 
GenSEK is offline Send a message via ICQ to GenSEK
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yeah! It's working! Thanks Finzy!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 03:22 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Witch Bride
 
ChrisW's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
 
ChrisW is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
Okie dokie, trying that, but I guess the player variable still needs to be assigned via worldinfo.
You will need to get access to the player. To do that, you need to intercept the worldInfo.PlayerBorn message. This will return a CPlayerBornScriptEvent variable. You can then use that to call the GetBornPlayer() function, which will give you access to the player. Here is how they did that:
Code:
RunAsync(function()
  -- e : CPlayerBornScriptEvent
  local e = Wait(Event(worldInfo.PlayerBorn))

  -- player : CPlayerPuppetEntity
  local player = e:GetBornPlayer()

  player:SetFirstPersonAvatarMode(true);
  Wait(player:PlayAnim("Sam_Cairo_Getup_Baked"));
  player:SetFirstPersonAvatarMode(false);
  end)
Note that the commented parts actually tell the editor how to treat those variable, so you can use the auto-complete feature and view what commands/messages are available for the given variable type.

Last edited by ChrisW; 01-12-2012 at 03:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:56 AM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
GenSEK's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
 
GenSEK is offline Send a message via ICQ to GenSEK
Question Re: Random questions thread

Hi guys, my next question. How fix "black polygons". It's appear when I bake lightmap. Why it's happen? And how I can fix it.
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/3526/46858290.th.jpg
If this question was already asked, please give me link.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:29 AM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Try to resize its lightmap.

Or copy the model, delete the old and repaste the new.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 08:58 AM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenSEK View Post
Hi guys, my next question. How fix "black polygons". It's appear when I bake lightmap. Why it's happen? And how I can fix it.
Reason for that is wrong UV unwrap, usually.
Try to rework your Shadow UVMap manually. Select that polygon and go to uv mapping mode. It will be most likely screwed and scaled down to a line, won't appear at all or whatever.
Anyway; with that polygon selected, re-create Shadow UVMap, and polygon will be stretched to fit UV space, scale it down and place it somewhere in your uvmap so it doesn't crosses any other polygons.
And then re-bake lightmap.

Last edited by Artificia1; 01-13-2012 at 09:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:00 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How do I display text on the screen? Like dialogue or Netricsa hints or whatever? I tried to do it the SS2/SSHD way, but it gives some kind of function call Lua error. I hope they didn't take that feature away or I'm screwed...

Here's what I tried:

Code:
Player=worldInfo.GetAllPlayersInRange()
Player:SayPlayer("Testing",3.00)
In SSHD this would display those ingame text boxes as usual.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:40 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
How do I display text on the screen? Like dialogue or Netricsa hints or whatever? I tried to do it the SS2/SSHD way, but it gives some kind of function call Lua error. I hope they didn't take that feature away or I'm screwed...

Here's what I tried:

Code:
Player=worldInfo.GetAllPlayersInRange()
Player:SayPlayer("Testing",3.00)
In SSHD this would display those ingame text boxes as usual.
Well, you can try this
Code:
worldInfo:AddTextEffectToAllPlayers(textRes, "TTRS:Text=Text")
"textRes" is a resource-variable containing a text-FX file from Content\SeriousSam3\Presets\TextEffects
for example, ACG_Game.tfx
Text FX can be customized.
But I wonder if there is way to display non-English text, or at least display it like subtitles? I need this for dialogues too...

Last edited by Artificia1; 01-13-2012 at 12:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:54 PM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Well, for subtitles, while in SSHD, a separate, SS1 entity was used for playing quites and such (but maybe there's something else for that now), if a sound file had a subtitle file located with the same name as the sound file and at the same place, the game detected it, and used the subtitle. Of course, in SS3, the subtitles are mainly in the translation table, but there are separate subtitle files as well in the gros, named the same as the sound files. So dunno, maybe it still works the same.

Fake Edit: Yeah I just checked, go to one of the All.gros, and there, find Locales/enu/Sounds/Voiceovers. There you can see how every voiceover has an srt subtitle file.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:28 PM   #14   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Ok. Liking SED3.5 less the more I use it.

How do I toggle collision on and off for a model? They seem to have removed that option too.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 01:41 AM   #15   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Artificia1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: City-17
 
Artificia1 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
How do I toggle collision on and off for a model? They seem to have removed that option too.
See "Static Model Scheme Override>Collision type" parameter in Simple Model entity.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:32 AM   #16   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How do I reduce fall damage or completely turn it off? Even a tiny little fall seems to take half of my health and a little bit longer ones instakill Sam...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:46 AM   #17   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Don't think you can, but there's some kind of entity in The Silent Riddler that you can use to negate the damage.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 09:22 AM   #18   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

There's a fall damage multiplier in the WorldInfo properties. You can try setting that to 0.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 11:08 AM   #19   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I couldn't find any fall damage multiplier from the wordinfo.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 08:40 PM   #20   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
kamakaze 10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
 
kamakaze 10 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

were do u save soliases enemy veriations pack too? or how do u download it??
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:37 PM   #21   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Finzy, I got it wrong ,they are in the Zone Controller's options...or was it Area, well something

kamakaze 10, Place the .gro, in your " ~ Steam\steamapps\common\serious sam 3\Content\SeriousSam3 " folder. Then open the editor, and the enemy data (puppet and behavior) should be located in " ~Content\SeriousSam3\Solais\Databases\Puppets|Beha viors" .
You download it from it's thread, here; Enemy Variations Link
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:11 AM   #22   Add To Ignore List  
Poops!
 
Pooper's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Siriusopolis downtown, 13SS Beheaded St. 4th Floor
 
Pooper is offline Send a message via AIM to Pooper
Default Re: Random questions thread

Is it possible to use the illumination from mesh polygons for GI calculations? That is, can I make a glowing pipe and have it cast the proper light?
__________________
Castle of Doom........//////////
The Apollyon Cannon.//////////
Showcase || Maps Info || Castle Of Doom Music
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something. - Plato
For when my days have come to an end, you shall be king. - King Terenas Menethil II
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 03:57 AM   #23   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yes, as Mischy just told me like a day ago.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 06:51 AM   #24   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mischievous View Post
Finzy, I got it wrong ,they are in the Zone Controller's options...or was it Area, well something
Yeah, just found out there was such an entity...zone controller it is.

However, as expected I got a new problem (), how do I stop the game from playing the background music over the zone controller's music? I tried all the different combinations I could think of, setting delays of 0, setting both exploration and ambient tracks, but I can still hear the original level bgm played over the zone controller's music. And if I set exploration + ambient music on the zone controller, it plays the same track twice over each other.

Do I need to use zone controllers on the whole level to control music?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:01 AM   #25   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I think so. The last level is all zone controllers.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:06 AM   #26   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I think music can be changed via script, but I still have to look into that. Take this as a trailer for the advice of Mischievous, who will log on soon and tell you what you're looking for more properly than I ever do.

EDIT1: And ninja'd.

EDIT2: Also, I thought the final level is all about detector fields and scripts, and those control the music, not the zone controllers.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:17 AM   #27   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

The zone controllers there control the jetpack, so I guess ct made the zone controllers to be used excessively Also yes, music can be chanced by script, but the usefulness of the zone controller is that that A: It does it by it's self, and B: It's client side, so players in different areas can have different musics. But you have to chose what do you need in your case, different music for players, or general overall level one.

Looking at your city map, I'd say different music areas for players, since it will be an exploration map.
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"

Last edited by Mischievous; 01-17-2012 at 10:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:31 AM   #28   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yeah, but it IS controlled by script on the final level, because the music changes there for everyone.

Also yeah, it seems that the only way if the level has no default music, but is controlled by zone controllers.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:47 AM   #29   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Ok. But can I still force a certain track to play via script even if I only use zone controllers in the level? (So it doesn't get overwritten by the zone controller music or played over or anything).

Because I'm going to need level-part specific music + fight specific music. Thanks for the clarifications though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:05 AM   #30   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hmm dunno. One thing that can occur if you make sure that players can't enter a zone controller while the fight specific music is on.
Or maybe there's a way for scripts to deactivate entities altogether, then reactivating them later.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random game talk AntonioR Game Talk 3974 10-20-2017 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 AM.