Seriously!

Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-04-2014, 05:48 AM   #571   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Nevermore2790's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
 
Nevermore2790 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
I already told you. Different Surfaces -> Different Material Attribute -> Different footstep sounds.
It means I need to have more Polygon Maps on the mesh.. Any guides for it? I mean to create different footstep sounds in one mesh requires these "things" like this Polygon Map. Guide me how to do it?
__________________
Those I've protect will NEVER change!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 09:40 AM   #572   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Hmmm, dunno. I thought it can be made with all models.
Well I tested it in SS3 and almost no model is really working except the grass ones that are usually used
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 11:02 AM   #573   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevermore2790 View Post
It means I need to have more Polygon Maps on the mesh.. Any guides for it? I mean to create different footstep sounds in one mesh requires these "things" like this Polygon Map. Guide me how to do it?
Well I asked if you could do more "Surfaces/Polygon Maps" and you said that you can, and now you say that you cannot.

Anyways. Select desired polygons then Ctrl+Shift+F.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 11:26 AM   #574   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Nevermore2790's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
 
Nevermore2790 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Well I asked if you could do more "Surfaces/Polygon Maps" and you said that you can, and now you say that you cannot.

Anyways. Select desired polygons then Ctrl+Shift+F.
I can only do one material sound. I need to get the road in the mesh to use concrete material sounds. I know about that Ctrl+Shift+F key, but it still gives me one material sound.
__________________
Those I've protect will NEVER change!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 11:54 AM   #575   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Post screenshots then about what you're doing.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 12:02 PM   #576   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Nevermore2790's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
 
Nevermore2790 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Post screenshots then about what you're doing.
http://i.imgur.com/jJaNuH7.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/aJZeTLr.jpg

These are the pictures (you can the road which is made out of stone bricks.. I want them to use a concrete material while the background will use sand).... I want to say about the discussion.
__________________
Those I've protect will NEVER change!!!!!!

Last edited by Nevermore2790; 10-04-2014 at 12:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 01:38 PM   #577   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I asked for screenshots of not showcasing your work, but about what you are doing in the editor.

With the Knife tool, you need to slice up the terrain polygon (which I guess was painted on) so the road parts and the sand parts are on different polygons. Then you need to create a new Polygon map for either the road or the sand. Then copy-paste the shader settings of the first original Shader to the new Polygon Map's shader, so they still fit. Then you change the Material Attributes of the new polygon map.

Also, I do not allow you to use the SSHDX specific models, until the content is officially released on the workshop.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 09:07 PM   #578   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Nevermore2790's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
 
Nevermore2790 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
I asked for screenshots of not showcasing your work, but about what you are doing in the editor.

With the Knife tool, you need to slice up the terrain polygon (which I guess was painted on) so the road parts and the sand parts are on different polygons. Then you need to create a new Polygon map for either the road or the sand. Then copy-paste the shader settings of the first original Shader to the new Polygon Map's shader, so they still fit. Then you change the Material Attributes of the new polygon map.

Also, I do not allow you to use the SSHDX specific models, until the content is officially released on the workshop.
I won't release it in order to respect the law. Anyway, thanks for the tip.
__________________
Those I've protect will NEVER change!!!!!!

Last edited by Nevermore2790; 10-04-2014 at 10:16 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 03:04 PM   #579   Add To Ignore List  
.
 
viper45's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2001
 
viper45 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pan View Post
Looks like I can only force character animations not first person ones. Bummer.
You actually can:

Code:
-- Change "Reload" to the name of your animation.
-- Set to true if you want it to loop.
player:PlayCustomAnimOnRightHandWeapon("Reload", 0, false)

-- Set the number of seconds for how long you want the animation to play
Wait(Delay(3))

-- Remove the animation. The player can't shoot until you do.
player:RemoveCustomAnimOnRightHandWeapon(0)
You said something about an attachment on the weapon. If it's an attachment, you have to have animations of the same name on both the weapon and the attachment, then enable the "Animated by parent" flag on the attachment.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 03:37 PM   #580   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Thanks Viper, man. You rock.
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 04:09 AM   #581   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Nevermore2790's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
 
Nevermore2790 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How to create NETRICSA pictures for the levels? I mean creating an image for background and hints.
__________________
Those I've protect will NEVER change!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 04:21 PM   #582   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I need to make players colliding with each other a deadly occurance. So if one touches another - they crash and burn.

How can I do this? Editing materials in collision editor?
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 05:18 PM   #583   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevermore2790 View Post
How to create NETRICSA pictures for the levels? I mean creating an image for background and hints.
Just take a screenshot (the best if in the editor, so the hud and the player model is not in the way), make it the size of 512*512, save it as a tga and then make it into a tex. Then you can set those pictures in the Netricsa rsc files.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 09:26 PM   #584   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Nevermore2790's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
 
Nevermore2790 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Just take a screenshot (the best if in the editor, so the hud and the player model is not in the way), make it the size of 512*512, save it as a tga and then make it into a tex. Then you can set those pictures in the Netricsa rsc files.
Hmm.... how to take screenshot? In the simulation?? What's the hotkey? Is it the same in game which is F11 too? Thanks anyway..
__________________
Those I've protect will NEVER change!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 02:43 AM   #585   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yes, it's F11. I recommend using Ctrl+Alt+F11 in the editor, as that takes a super large, super HD screenshot of the level on the highest settings.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 10:18 AM   #586   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I have this script right here but it doesnt work like I want it to... is there a way to fix this or is there a different way to do this?

Code:
Detector2:Deactivate()
Detector3:Deactivate()
Object:Disappear()

RunHandled(
  function()
    WaitForever()    
  end,
   
  On (Event(Detector1.Activated)),
    function()
      Enemy:SpawnSimple()
      Wait(Any(Delay(900), (All(Events(Enemy.AllKilled)))))
      Object:Appear()
      Detector3:Recharge()
      Wait(Event(Detector3.Activated))
      Object:Disappear()
      worldInfo:ShowMessageToAll("TTRS:Text.Text=")
      Wait(Delay(1.00))
      Effect:Appear()
      Detector2:Recharge()
      Wait(Event(Detector2.Activated))
      Chapter4:Start()
    end
    )
Nothing happens after the enemy is killed. Console says lua error: invalid group events passed into Events function.

I'd really would like this to get work... or a similar script which does the same. Any help / tips would be really appreciated.

Edit: Figured it out. With the combination of multiple script entities, I was able to get it to work like I wanted it to. Thanks to Finzy and his map, from where I saw this method being used.

Last edited by Sly7745; 10-12-2014 at 12:22 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 12:22 PM   #587   Add To Ignore List  
Oh Long Johnson
 
noam2000's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
 
noam2000 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

(All(Events(Enemy.AllKilled)))))

Are those necessary? i dont know because i never made a "____ , _____" event.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 12:24 PM   #588   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yeah I guess they arent necessary, didnt need to use those anymore. Edited my previous post just before you posted, but thanks anyways
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 12:39 PM   #589   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Sorry for posting again after so little time but I have another annoying problem: I made a custom model and made it replace the double shotgun, for some odd reason it cant target an enemy if its too close, like the crosshair turns white and the weapon cant damage the enemy. This happens on enemies like rocketeers and soldiers, but not with some bigger enemies like scrapjacks. Any ideas what causes this? Ive tried to change world grid size from world info but that didnt help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 03:10 PM   #590   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Thats a weird problem, Sly. D:

I need to make players hurt each other if they touch one another. (Jets colliding in my mod) Anyone have any thoughts on how to make that a reality?
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 10:58 PM   #591   Add To Ignore List  
Night Sparrow
 
Ryason55's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
 
Ryason55 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly7745
I made a custom model and made it replace the double shotgun, for some odd reason it cant target an enemy if its too close, like the crosshair turns white and the weapon cant damage the enemy. This happens on enemies like rocketeers and soldiers, but not with some bigger enemies like scrapjacks.
Where's the barrel attachment located on the first-person model? If the barrel's too long, and the attachment is at the very end of it, there's a chance the blasts are being generated beyond the foe in question (you know, like how enemies in Goldeneye 64 couldn't shoot you when you're right up close). If this is the case, you'll need to move the barrel attachment closer to the player.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pan
I need to make players hurt each other if they touch one another. (Jets colliding in my mod) Anyone have any thoughts on how to make that a reality?
For what you're doing, you might want to try messing with the Kicking settings in the Player parameters. Enable "Is kicker", and then fine-tune the options how you'd like. If you want damage to happen no matter how fast the players are moving, make sure the minimum velocity ratio is 0.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 11:28 PM   #592   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

That fixed the problem, thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 12:48 AM   #593   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Thank you I'll try it.
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 01:36 AM   #594   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Sly7745's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
 
Sly7745 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How can I make the thunder lightning that appears in "power of the underworld" appear in my level? Nothing happens when I copy it to my level. Even when I set the effect to "autoplay".

And how to set up a cutscene camera, which can be activated by a detector area? All I would want it to do is, when the detector is touched, the player disappears and then the camera to zoom out slowly from an area and then the screen to fade to black. Or simply go back to the main menu after zooming out for a set time.

These 2 things are like almost the last things I need to do for my campaign to be ready.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 10:04 AM   #595   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

How do I bake non crumb models as crumbs? If I try to bake anything that isn't a standard grass model, it just shows up as invisible even though I could've sworn it worked before. Otherwise, what do I need to do to make my models work as crumbs?

I tested baking normal grass model crumbs and those do work fine, but as soon as I swap the model to something else, they become invisible.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 02:20 PM   #596   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
How do I bake non crumb models as crumbs? If I try to bake anything that isn't a standard grass model, it just shows up as invisible even though I could've sworn it worked before. Otherwise, what do I need to do to make my models work as crumbs?

I tested baking normal grass model crumbs and those do work fine, but as soon as I swap the model to something else, they become invisible.
Just the same thing I need help in, help us anybody
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 11:09 AM   #597   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly7745 View Post
And how to set up a cutscene camera, which can be activated by a detector area? All I would want it to do is, when the detector is touched, the player disappears and then the camera to zoom out slowly from an area and then the screen to fade to black. Or simply go back to the main menu after zooming out for a set time.
I'd be curious to know how to setup cameras too, did anyone do a tutorial on them yet? Or is looking at Croteam stuff all we got?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 12:48 PM   #598   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Mostly yeah. I used them though. You basically place the camera entity and then go into Animation editor. The camera got three special bones, one of which is the camera, the other is a point the camera always focuses on (if you don't want that, just don't create that envelope), the third I can't remember. Then, you have to animate the camera to get the movement you want (it's best if you already put the camera entity on the field).

In script, you have to call the camera entity's animation (see CT's cutscene scripts), to start the camera.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 01:20 PM   #599   Add To Ignore List  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Alright. May give that a try later on if it's not too complicated. I'd also like to display text with a GUI element that fades out of view after a short while. (Trying it myself first to see how it goes)

Oh yeah, is there any script command to temporarily hide the player's HUD?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 05:16 PM   #600   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I cannot for the life of me figure out how to make a projectile home in on players in VS mode. It'll target enemies but not players. If I change the class of an enemy to Player it doesn't go towards them, but if it's an enemy class it will.

Dunno if there's any other option but it's stressing me the **** out. =P
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random game talk AntonioR Game Talk 3974 10-20-2017 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:45 AM.