Seriously!
Get Your Official Serious Sam T-Shirts! (Women's Shirts)
Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Gaming > Serious Sam HD

Serious Sam HD Discuss anything and everything about Serious Sam HD, the official remake of SS:FE on Serious Engine 3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-24-2015, 02:55 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
 
Clow is offline
Default autorun command

Hi, if possible autorun this command at start game?
crm_bAllowRendering=0
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 08:36 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
 
Clow is offline
Default Re: autorun command

Nobody can help me?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 04:11 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: autorun command

From the cvar database, it seems to be the one that controls "Crumbs rendering". Just go into the Options menu, Performance, GPU Speed (I THINK, maybe one of the others), Custom, and find and disable crumbs.

I'm getting right that you want to disable the grass always, right?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 06:08 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
 
Clow is offline
Default Re: autorun command

yep is for grass.
It is not possible to set from the options game.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 07:07 PM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: autorun command

What? That's impossible. Can you show me a screenshot?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 11:30 AM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
 
Clow is offline
Default Re: autorun command

Standard http://i.imgur.com/wmDZt9k.jpg
WIth opzion http://i.imgur.com/7i5Y5RN.jpg
With crm_bAllowRendering=0 http://i.imgur.com/vIXCbgD.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 12:26 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: autorun command

Interesting... Maybe the Crumbs setting was only added in later games, that's why I thought SSHD got it too.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 11:57 AM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
 
Clow is offline
Default Re: autorun command

up
now I type 4 commands each time, I can autorun command?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 01:30 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
🐱 Kitty 💘💙💚💛💜
 
Scratch's Avatar
 
Crackshell Developer
Joined: May 2007
Location: Heiloo, Netherlands
 
Scratch is offline PSN ID: NimbleCatt Steam ID: ansjh Twitter: ansjh Youtube: youMrAG LinkedIn: 77325926
Default Re: autorun command

Sure, just put it at the top of Content\SeriousSamHD_TSE\Config\AutoDetect.lua:

https://4o4.nl/20161218so3O8UKS.png
__________________
I'm a cat by the way. I'm also everyone's most hated critic. Imposter syndrome.
(Opinions expressed are my own)

Nimble Writer - now available on Steam, Itch.io.
CodeCat, my blog that I need to update - I also have a showcase, which I barely update.
(I do not respond to PM's about Serious Sam Revolution or Bogus Detour. Please use the appropriate community hubs for that.)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 02:04 PM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
 
Clow is offline
Default Re: autorun command

does not work
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 06:54 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
🐱 Kitty 💘💙💚💛💜
 
Scratch's Avatar
 
Crackshell Developer
Joined: May 2007
Location: Heiloo, Netherlands
 
Scratch is offline PSN ID: NimbleCatt Steam ID: ansjh Twitter: ansjh Youtube: youMrAG LinkedIn: 77325926
Default Re: autorun command

Works for me man
__________________
I'm a cat by the way. I'm also everyone's most hated critic. Imposter syndrome.
(Opinions expressed are my own)

Nimble Writer - now available on Steam, Itch.io.
CodeCat, my blog that I need to update - I also have a showcase, which I barely update.
(I do not respond to PM's about Serious Sam Revolution or Bogus Detour. Please use the appropriate community hubs for that.)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 12:06 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
 
Clow is offline
Default Re: autorun command

Solved, thanks
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command to spawn enemies from console? jwaffe Serious Sam HD 4 08-31-2013 02:38 PM
Launch mods from command line? Bumblebee Serious Sam 3 4 04-07-2013 05:32 PM
inp_bRawInput command Dave3d Serious Sam 3 2 02-22-2012 09:58 PM
Console FOV command not working StarFyre Serious Sam 3 3 11-30-2011 06:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:39 PM.