Seriously!
Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Gaming > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-29-2016, 05:18 PM   #721   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jul 2016
 
KillerAJD is offline PSN ID: KillerAJD Steam ID: KillerAJD
Default Re: Random questions thread

Finally finished (most) of the maps, so the levels are now public on the workshop (LINK)
Thanks again for the help! The .gro is kinda messy, but it seems(?) to be functional.

I've been messing around with possibly adding weapon models from the game (and adjusting the stats), but I'm still not 100% on some of the file structure stuff. I figure I'll make those separate mods, and if I've got it right, I'll edit what I need, and then just package the changes in a new .gro file, right? When I was playing around with stuff, it looks like it was changing files in the databases folder (and the models folder has, well, the models), so I think as long as I keep the file structure the same, I should be good to go to.

Also, was working on changed the c4 model to the remote/prox mines like the Perfect Dark Remote Mines mod, and then realized that was your mod Ryason55, haha. In my messing around I was trying to make them not pickup-able. I dug around and figured out how to make it so they didn't add ammo when you picked it up, but you still picked it up. I thought maybe removing the touchfield on one of the items might do it, but I hadn't found it in the little time I messed around. Any idea on achieving at least that effect? I figure it's too difficult to do some kind of proximity mine, and I have no idea how to turn off the hud elements to show you where the mines are (I thought I had found a dangerous area ui setting or something, but it didn't change anything that I could tell). Still, it's fun digging into this stuff. I also installed UE4, so I may try porting the levels over to that too, but there's far less of a base with that in regards to weapons and such, so that will probably take longer.

Last edited by KillerAJD; 07-29-2016 at 05:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2016, 05:20 AM   #722   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hi guys, I'm getting back into this editor scene and forgot literally almost everything.
I'm trying to create a terrain, I've come to the point where you assign diffuse textures.
They strangely just don't appear and I have no clue why.
I've set apparently everything, the editor says at the bottom:
"Using exhaustive search to find file owning object (CStaticTexture)!"

Last edited by Fungus; 08-13-2016 at 06:16 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2016, 02:56 PM   #723   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline Gamertag: SeriousPan PSN ID: YueStrife Steam ID: Yuethetmerchant
Default Re: Random questions thread

Trying to use one of these chatroom call scripts people have been using lately. I can't get mine to play anything past the second chat call.

Code:
RunHandled(

  function()
    WaitForever()
   end,

  OnEvery(CustomEvent("XML_Log")),
    function(LogEvent)
      local Line = LogEvent:GetLine()
      if (string.find(Line, "<chat ") == 1) then
        local ChatString = string.match(Line, '">.*</chat>')
        local Chat = string.sub(ChatString, 3 , -8)
        Chat = string.lower(Chat)
        if (Chat == "Religions")  or (Chat == "religions") then
          Religions:PlayOnce()   
         end
        if (Chat == "Forgive Me") or (Chat == "please forgive me") then
          Forgive:PlayOnce()         
        end
        if (Chat == "They are our last hope") or (Chat == "Hes our last hope")  or (Chat == "our last hope") then
          LastHope:PlayOnce()         
        end
        if (Chat == "My power") then
          Power:PlayOnce()         
        end 
        if (Chat == "You were my brother")  or (Chat == "My brother") then
          Brother:PlayOnce()         
        end
        if (Chat == "Use the Force") then
          Force:PlayOnce()         
        end
        if (Chat == "I have you now")  or (Chat == "I have you") then
          Haveyonow:PlayOnce()
        end 
      end
    end)
Only Religions and Forgive Me plays and I'm unsure why.
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 09:17 AM   #724   Add To Ignore List  
Night Sparrow
 
Ryason55's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
 
Ryason55 is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

All those chat commands need to be entirely lowercase. "Chat = string.lower(Chat)" makes the chat lines lowercase, which effectively makes it so that the capitalization is ignored when the user puts it in.

Last edited by Ryason55; 08-21-2016 at 09:24 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 11:01 AM   #725   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline Gamertag: SeriousPan PSN ID: YueStrife Steam ID: Yuethetmerchant
Default Re: Random questions thread

Yeah I figured it out but thank you kindly. Funnily enough I figured it out from a dream I had last night. haha
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 04:46 PM   #726   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Adamasterr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
 
Adamasterr is offline Send a message via Skype™ to Adamasterr
Default Re: Random questions thread

Is there a way to save the current table of players (names) to a file? (SS3 but it's a random question)
A little explanation:

In console there exist these commands:
Code:
> strSaveText("PathTo/file", "stringtowrite")
> strLoadText_unsigned("PathTo/file")
> gamListPlayers()
In Script entity you can only do one thing related to files as far as I know but it has to be a resource file
Code:
worldInfo:LoadResource("PathTo/file.rsc")
Since I can't redirect or save what gamListPlayers() prints on the console I tried defining the print function to
Code:
> function print(a) globals.x = a end gamListPlayers() print("blabla")
--[[Here it still printed the table of players then I checked if my print() worked on globals.x]]
> globals.x
blabla
This didn't affect whatever printing function is inside gamListPlayers() (because it's C++ or I don't know)...

A possible solution to this might be to run a loop in the Script entity to get all the players, store it to some PLACE and then read this PLACE from the console.
Is there a way to make this work?
Do you have an idea?
Is it all in vain?
Cries in vain - BFMV


Example of an expected code:
Code:
-- SCRIPT ENTITY --

local x = worldInfo:GetAllEntitiesOfClass("CPlayerPuppetEntity") -- or get players in range 9001
worldGlobals.table = {}
for i = 1, #x do
  worldGlobals.table[i] = x[i]:GetPlayerName()
end

-- CONSOLE --

> --[[somehow read the global table worldGlobals.table]] --[[do my magic]]
Another idea I had was to open the SeriousEditor.log inside the editor with strLoadText_unsigned("Log/SeriousEditor.log") but that gave error 32 which may be because I tried to open a file that was being written to, I expected similar results trying to do this in-game so I didn't.

Last idea with strLoadText_unsigned() was to have an external program to copy and paste last 20 lines of SeriousEditor.log or Sam3_Unrestricted.log into another file (File) in 0.1 second intervals and then do something like this:
Code:
> gamListPlayers()
A table of players.
> globals.text = strLoadText_unsigned("Log/File")
> -- now I can strip the string and do whatever I want with it
Unless I am too slow or someone has super long name or I want to read a text too long this would work but this can't be the only solution.
Any ideas?

Last edited by Adamasterr; 08-28-2016 at 04:58 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 05:12 AM   #727   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

is there a way to configure the graphic settings for the editor's testing window, to be the same as my graphic settings in the game?
The editor just lags like crazy for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 05:59 AM   #728   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

Go into testing, then press F10 to bring up the menu.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 06:19 AM   #729   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Go into testing, then press F10 to bring up the menu.
Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 03:18 PM   #730   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I have been struggling with this for a few weeks now, crumbs.
All tutorial videos make them work, but for some reason mine just won't.

Terrain is the following:
Diffuse 1 - Dry Ground.tex
Diffuse 2 - Grass.tex

When setting up crumbs, the only, but *only* layout option that grows them is [0] and it grows them over the whole terrain, regardless of texture. The rest of the options ([1],[2],[3]..) simply create nothing.

What should I check?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 03:26 PM   #731   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

Your terrain shader settings have nothing to do with the crumbs. Are you sure you're following the tutorials well? I think the Talos one is pretty good.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.

Last edited by Solais; 09-25-2016 at 04:36 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 03:44 PM   #732   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Your terrain shader settings have nothing to with the crumbs. Are you sure you're following the tutorials well? I think the Talos one is pretty good.
That's strange, I've already done this before but the long break just made me forget it.
Anyway what I remembered (and it was sorta said here) was that the numbers in the crumb layout are corresponding to the diffuse textures, (i.e R,G,B as they appear in the paint and displace tool)

The tut I linked is the one I'm following (crumbs at 13:50), I'll also make sure to check the Talos one but I'm pretty sure there is something between the lines I'm missing here.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 04:59 AM   #733   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Anybody about the crumbs? following the Talos tut I ended up with the same issue. It's most likely something silly but I can't figure it out.

Pics of the Crumb settings and Terrain layers:
http://imgur.com/a/ZfaMf
It now bakes nothing. Previously it baked but created crumbs all over the terrain despite I only intended them on grass. what do, seriouszone.com?

by the way, how do I attach WorldInfo to a variable in the script? tried selecting it from the entity list then dragging it with Ctrl+Alt+Shift but it just didn't drag.

Last edited by Fungus; 10-04-2016 at 05:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 07:22 AM   #734   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

Umm, the Terrain layers have -nothing- to do with the crumbs.

How does you crumbs mask look like? How the Texture UVMap looks like?
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 07:37 AM   #735   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Umm, the Terrain layers have -nothing- to do with the crumbs.

How does you crumbs mask look like? How the Texture UVMap looks like?
Crumbsmask.jpeg
It's the same as the terrain's mask texture.
The other thing I simply don't know, does it look like something? uvmap simply says "Texture".
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 02:27 PM   #736   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

Press Num8 in the terrain's mesh editor.

Also, you want the crumbs on the grass? Because above, the crumbs are on the G, as in, green layer. Yet the grass texture is on the red layer. You have to make a separate mask for the crumbs.

Best way to make sure crumbs are working perfectly:

1. Create a new UVmap, maybe name in Mask. Make it a Planar one, projected on Y, and Fit UV.

2. Paint the crumbs mask while this "Mask" Uvmap is selected.

3. Add it to the crumbs entity, and set the Mask UVmap field to "Mask".
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 10:11 AM   #737   Add To Ignore List  
T-Mech
 
Fungus's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
 
Fungus is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solais View Post
Press Num8 in the terrain's mesh editor.

Also, you want the crumbs on the grass? Because above, the crumbs are on the G, as in, green layer. Yet the grass texture is on the red layer. You have to make a separate mask for the crumbs.

Best way to make sure crumbs are working perfectly:

1. Create a new UVmap, maybe name in Mask. Make it a Planar one, projected on Y, and Fit UV.

2. Paint the crumbs mask while this "Mask" Uvmap is selected.

3. Add it to the crumbs entity, and set the Mask UVmap field to "Mask".
Thank you, any word on how the heck do I drag "WorldInfo" to the script?
The Serious Sam 2 era threads about this are gone and there's literally no information about this on the face on the internet atm.
EDIT: Suddenly I realized it works by itself if only you write "worldInfo" instead of "WorldInfo". really makes you think.

Last edited by Fungus; 10-11-2016 at 02:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 04:41 AM   #738   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: Random questions thread

You don't drag WorldInfo to a script. Just write "worldInfo" (yes, with small w), and it will be automatically picked up by the script.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 08:45 AM   #739   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2017
 
BenOkay is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Hello,

Is there any reason when im typing in the lua script editor that the auto-complete pop up list doesn't appear after I put in the ':' after my entity? (editor 3.5)

I tested it with 'worldInfo:' and no list of auto-completed commands comes up.

-Tried a bunch of different entity's and scenarios but it's as if mine is disabled. (Tried Ctrl+Space as it says that activates this auto-complete function)

-Tried reinstalling the ss3+the editor after uninstalling and removing any files linked to either of the 2 but nope

Makes me wonder if it's something to do with windows rather than SS

Any help would be great, I'm hoping it's something blindingly obvious i'm doing/missed

Thanks!

-Ben
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 10:42 AM   #740   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline Gamertag: Florian324 PSN ID: Devostator501 Steam ID: devostator Raptr ID: devostator1 Facebook: florian.schneider.81 Youtube: Devostatorable
Default Re: Random questions thread

Do you perhaps have multiple monitors? I know for example that on mine it appears on the other screen instead of the main one I use which is annoying but I got used to it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 01:25 PM   #741   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2017
 
BenOkay is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

I do, however I tried again but couldn't see the list hiding anywhere - just turns worldInfo into green with a red line underneath

A fresh install of everything ss related but no joy

Downloaded ss3+editor from another steam acc on another machine in the house and it works for them (dragging script into blank world and typing 'worldInfo:')

Last edited by BenOkay; 01-25-2017 at 01:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 02:45 PM   #742   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2017
 
BenOkay is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

Nevermind, found it

https://i.snag.gy/XFGKs5.jpg

There is no way to move this? lol

Only appeared after I set my middle monitor res to 1920x1080 from 2560x1440

That image is the top of my left hand monitor which is 1920x1080 also

Edit: Played about abit and managed to get it just visible on my left hand screen so all is good I guess

Last edited by BenOkay; 01-25-2017 at 02:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 08:31 PM   #743   Add To Ignore List  
Black Star
 
Devostator's Avatar
 
Seriously! Creative Moderator
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
 
Devostator is offline Gamertag: Florian324 PSN ID: Devostator501 Steam ID: devostator Raptr ID: devostator1 Facebook: florian.schneider.81 Youtube: Devostatorable
Default Re: Random questions thread

Well, seems like we have a common issue there

I hope CT will fix this if possible in the future
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2017, 07:59 PM   #744   Add To Ignore List  
Gnaar
 
Joined: Jan 2017
 
BenOkay is offline
Default Re: Random questions thread

HELLO

This has happened on 1 map only, so far..

I play with 2 others on SS when we test my modded version of the BFE campaign - One can see all the newly placed enemies, but one cannot see the newly placed enemies. (This includes workshop enemy resources as well as the original enemies from BFE)

He can see the new enemy if I've changed an existing enemy that was already in the level, but if I drag a new Legged Character from the Entity List and do it that way or Copy/Paste an existing enemy, he can't see them when we play. Even if It's a basic Kleer

It's happened on 'The Dark Bride' - and I have no clue why

He can see newly added enemies on other maps

Has anyone experienced that before?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random game talk AntonioR Game Talk 3907 Yesterday 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:38 AM.