Seriously!
Get Your Official Serious Sam T-Shirts! (Men's Shirts)
Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Gaming > Serious Sam 2 > Serious Sam 2 Workshop

Serious Sam 2 Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam 2 projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-24-2014, 04:57 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Mental4's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: France
 
Mental4 is offline Gamertag: MrMental4 PSN ID: MrMental4 Steam ID: Mental4 Raptr ID: Mental4 Send a message via MSN to Mental4 Send a message via Skype™ to Mental4 Facebook: Mental4 Twitter: Mental4 Youtube: MrMental4
Question How to move a plateform ?

Hello,

In a map of serious sam 2, I would like to move a plateform like the Rock plateform moving in the first level of Planet Kleer. But I don't understand how to release that

Who know how to move a plateform ? What's item in SEd 2 I need to release that ?

P.S: In SEd 1 and 3 it's easy...
__________________
My showcase here !!!

My futures mappack:
- Mental4's deathmatch (and survival) mappack (SS3)
- Arachnophobia (SS2)
- Survival map pack (SSHD)
- The Great Adventure: Part 7 (SSSE or SSR)
- The Great Adventure 2 (SS2)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 09:13 AM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
King Warian
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Germany
 
Gnaarwarian is offline
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

You need to make a Animated Mover and connect him with the Model.

Pics: http://imgur.com/2qn4wHu,cfq8azk,u56EjBw (2nd Pic is for Solais only)

@Solais it seems like the Animated Mover 002 isn't connected with any Macro of Chapter 003.
There is no Animated Mover 002 inside the Variable list of Chapter 003 Macro.

But the AM is connected with Moving_Rocks.mdl file.

Last edited by Gnaarwarian; 09-25-2014 at 10:26 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 09:35 AM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is online now Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

Hmm, from the script it seems it have nothing to do with the Navigation beacon. It seems it works the same way as in SS3. You need an Animated mover entity Parented to the model you want to move. Then you have to set up the animation of how the model should move in the Animation Editor while the Animated Mover entity is selected. They you use the

Code:
Action AnimatedMover.PlayAnim("-animation name-")
line in a script.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2014, 05:39 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Mental4's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: France
 
Mental4 is offline Gamertag: MrMental4 PSN ID: MrMental4 Steam ID: Mental4 Raptr ID: Mental4 Send a message via MSN to Mental4 Send a message via Skype™ to Mental4 Facebook: Mental4 Twitter: Mental4 Youtube: MrMental4
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

Ok but how do you create the trajet of animatedmover ?

The grey line in this picture.

http://i58.tinypic.com/hvt378.jpg
__________________
My showcase here !!!

My futures mappack:
- Mental4's deathmatch (and survival) mappack (SS3)
- Arachnophobia (SS2)
- Survival map pack (SSHD)
- The Great Adventure: Part 7 (SSSE or SSR)
- The Great Adventure 2 (SS2)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 03:30 AM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is online now Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

When you enter the Animation Editor of the AnimatedMover, there should be a "bone" of the animated mover. What you need to do is to create a new animation (click the one that says "default" below), then readding the bone (click the one that says "AnimatedMover" on that picture). Then what you need to do is to set up the path of the bone. You do that by clicking that "timeline" to jump between frames, and record frame by frame the movement of the bone (which will be the movement of the platform as well.) You do that by moving the bone to the place you want the platform to move and press enter to record that position. And then you just move the bone around, recording frame by frame the movement of the platform.

Though you don't actually need to record frame-by-frame, as the editor will auto-record the frames between two recorded frames. So if you have a platform that moves a straight line between two positions, you need to record the start position of the platform at frame 0 and the end position at frame 30, and then everything will work out by itself.
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 01:20 PM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Mental4's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: France
 
Mental4 is offline Gamertag: MrMental4 PSN ID: MrMental4 Steam ID: Mental4 Raptr ID: Mental4 Send a message via MSN to Mental4 Send a message via Skype™ to Mental4 Facebook: Mental4 Twitter: Mental4 Youtube: MrMental4
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

Can you add some pictures to explain, please ? Because I didn't find the timeline on animatedMover (a new entity I add in my map, no from the 4_1_Wasteland.wld) and how create key for a animation.
__________________
My showcase here !!!

My futures mappack:
- Mental4's deathmatch (and survival) mappack (SS3)
- Arachnophobia (SS2)
- Survival map pack (SSHD)
- The Great Adventure: Part 7 (SSSE or SSR)
- The Great Adventure 2 (SS2)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 01:33 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is online now Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

Look up at your own screenshot. You see those numbers down there? 0, 48, 96, 133, etc. Forming a line. That's the "timeline".

Now, for a newly created entity, it might not exist yet. Click on that box that says "Animations" on your screenshots, and if there's nothing there, create a new one. Then on the one that says "Default" on that screenshot, and if there's none there, create a new and give it a name. Lastly, the one box that's named "AnimatedMover" on that screenshot, and click "Create Missing Envelopes".
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 01:45 PM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Mental4's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: France
 
Mental4 is offline Gamertag: MrMental4 PSN ID: MrMental4 Steam ID: Mental4 Raptr ID: Mental4 Send a message via MSN to Mental4 Send a message via Skype™ to Mental4 Facebook: Mental4 Twitter: Mental4 Youtube: MrMental4
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

I understand to make a target with time-line. This is the result:

http://i.imgur.com/81vtBue.png?2

But the bone it's not like I would like. The bone is not right angle but it's roundish. How fix it ? And after, how do you trigger the animatedMover entity in World Editor with Macro entity ?
__________________
My showcase here !!!

My futures mappack:
- Mental4's deathmatch (and survival) mappack (SS3)
- Arachnophobia (SS2)
- Survival map pack (SSHD)
- The Great Adventure: Part 7 (SSSE or SSR)
- The Great Adventure 2 (SS2)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 01:58 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Mental4's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: France
 
Mental4 is offline Gamertag: MrMental4 PSN ID: MrMental4 Steam ID: Mental4 Raptr ID: Mental4 Send a message via MSN to Mental4 Send a message via Skype™ to Mental4 Facebook: Mental4 Twitter: Mental4 Youtube: MrMental4
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

I understood ! I need 9 frames and not 90 ^^'

But I didn't find how to trigger the animatedmover in world editor.
__________________
My showcase here !!!

My futures mappack:
- Mental4's deathmatch (and survival) mappack (SS3)
- Arachnophobia (SS2)
- Survival map pack (SSHD)
- The Great Adventure: Part 7 (SSSE or SSR)
- The Great Adventure 2 (SS2)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 09:13 AM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
King Warian
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Germany
 
Gnaarwarian is offline
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

In Wasteland of Planet Kleer Campaign, Animated Mover is connected to the Chapter003 under Parent tab.

http://imgur.com/en6l5C3

Earlier in the map in the Macro Chapter002 i find the Variable 27
which is connected with the line in the Macro:
Quote:
ActionAsync Platform_mover.PlayAnim("Rising")
Otherwise in some Macros no Animated Mover exists.

Last edited by Gnaarwarian; 11-25-2014 at 09:27 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 01:54 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Mental4's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: France
 
Mental4 is offline Gamertag: MrMental4 PSN ID: MrMental4 Steam ID: Mental4 Raptr ID: Mental4 Send a message via MSN to Mental4 Send a message via Skype™ to Mental4 Facebook: Mental4 Twitter: Mental4 Youtube: MrMental4
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

I found a other Macro in the map 4_3_Bone_Yard.wld and I apply itin my map:

Quote:
Action AnimatedMover002.PlayAnim("Default")
And now my plateform working ^^ but I want a looping for my animation (I checked Looping in Animation editor, Animset in my AnimatedMover002 entity).
__________________
My showcase here !!!

My futures mappack:
- Mental4's deathmatch (and survival) mappack (SS3)
- Arachnophobia (SS2)
- Survival map pack (SSHD)
- The Great Adventure: Part 7 (SSSE or SSR)
- The Great Adventure 2 (SS2)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 02:11 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Pan
Silver Lined Boots
 
Pan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Looking for Snake
 
Pan is offline Gamertag: SeriousPan PSN ID: YueStrife Steam ID: Yuethetmerchant
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

PlayAnimLoop

Try that?
__________________
"Don't you have to be told to do things to be considered a slave?"
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 10:39 AM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Scrapjack
 
Mental4's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: France
 
Mental4 is offline Gamertag: MrMental4 PSN ID: MrMental4 Steam ID: Mental4 Raptr ID: Mental4 Send a message via MSN to Mental4 Send a message via Skype™ to Mental4 Facebook: Mental4 Twitter: Mental4 Youtube: MrMental4
Default Re: How to move a plateform ?

I didn't see that Macro ^^'

Now it's
Quote:
Action AnimatedMover002.PlayAnimLoop("Default")
and it's working ^^

Thanks to help me Gnaarwarrian, Solais and Pan.

If I find a good software to record a video in serious editor, I will recorder a tutorial to move a plateform for actual and future mapper
__________________
My showcase here !!!

My futures mappack:
- Mental4's deathmatch (and survival) mappack (SS3)
- Arachnophobia (SS2)
- Survival map pack (SSHD)
- The Great Adventure: Part 7 (SSSE or SSR)
- The Great Adventure 2 (SS2)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Favorite video game super move? PikaCommando Game Talk 2 06-27-2014 08:33 PM
Can't move properly seriouslynew Serious Sam HD 72 10-24-2013 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 AM.