Seriously!
Get Your Official Serious Sam T-Shirts! (Women's Shirts)
Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Gaming > Serious Sam 2

Serious Sam 2 Discuss anything and everything about Serious Sam 2, the official sequel to SS:FE and SS:SE.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2008, 04:51 PM   #1  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Will sam2 work on vista home premium

I just bought the game and cannot get it to run on windows vista home premium, i called the product support 800# and they tried several ways to get the game to run & eventually said this game will not work on vista. Has anyone else been able to play sam2 on vista? Im having the same problem as many others, the game installs just fine & runs smooth until i reach the spot after the HAM-Z rollerball when i drop off that ledge to enter ursul the game freezes in the exact same spot and closes all the saves and control settings are lost when i play again. Any body has advice please let me know. I am using emachines D5239 , AMD anthion processor 3800+ 2.4ghz. Gforce6100nnforce405, 32 bit , 895 ram & all is updated.Tech support says a patch will probably have to be developed, hope it's soon Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 04:57 PM   #2  
Albino Cyclops
 
ForgottenSeer's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Croatia
 
ForgottenSeer is offline Send a message via MSN to ForgottenSeer
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Can you post log file? From sam's root folder, called "Sam2.log" please?
__________________
Released stuff:
Jungle Story Part I - Jungle
Yodeller v2.5
Madness on The Farm

______________
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 05:50 PM   #3  
Serious Xmas 2009!!
 
Wytas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Lithuania
 
Wytas is offline Send a message via MSN to Wytas Send a message via Skype™ to Wytas
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Well, I run it fine on Vista. Have you tried to update your computer using Windows Update? Should help
__________________
My Showcase Thread !!!
Haunted PalaceSerious Sam SE Music Video (High Quality)

New projects!
• A sequel to one of my maps o_O
• Serious Sam crazy!™
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 06:39 PM   #4  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

can you tell me how to post the log? Thanks I have all the windows updates
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 07:28 PM   #5  
ZEN
roll'n ana stroll'n
 
ZEN's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: Minn. USA
 
ZEN is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

C:\Program Files\Serious Sam 2

File name: Sam2 Text Document.

Highlight then right click, copy and paste here.
__________________
Great men do not aspire to work ... they thrust it upon others.
.oOZEN]:::::o Chase to the cut.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 09:23 PM   #6  
Khnumilicious!
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline Steam ID: joey42
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Whoa, that's Install.log. We need Sam2.log.

Also, your CD key was in the log you posted. I removed it.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 11:33 PM   #7  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Thanks for taking the key out. I cant seem to find a sam 2 log file, i did find this dont know if it will help. Product
Sam2.exe

Problem
Stopped working

Date
1/4/2008 3:54 PM

Status
Not Reported

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Sam2.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 43209fdd
Fault Module Name: Core.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 43209ec5
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0006497c
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 8b81
Additional Information 2: cfe625c4e1aa941a66d25bd06f394628
Additional Information 3: c726
Additional Information 4: a9aa5b7336958b544c6c296072389f0a

Files that help describe the problem
Version.txt
AppCompat.txt
memory.hdmp
minidump.mdmp I only have installed one patch2.066, can you tell me if i need the other patches? I dont want to play online or use the editor right now so i wasnt sure which patches to get.

Last edited by leedee; 01-04-2008 at 11:53 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 12:10 AM   #8  
ZEN
roll'n ana stroll'n
 
ZEN's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: Minn. USA
 
ZEN is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v9...am2logfile.jpg
__________________
Great men do not aspire to work ... they thrust it upon others.
.oOZEN]:::::o Chase to the cut.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 12:17 PM   #9  
Khnumilicious!
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline Steam ID: joey42
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

I don't suppose it would hurt to install the 2.070 patch, unless you are from Germany.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 01:01 PM   #10  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

I dont see a sam 2 log file, when my game stops working all the saves & player control settings are also lost. Thank you all for the help.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by leedee; 01-06-2008 at 12:35 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 03:36 PM   #11  
Mental
 
Deepblue's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
 
Deepblue is offline Steam ID: Deepblue_Seriously
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Y'know the printscreen key on your keyboard works just as well
I can play the game on Vista perfectly fine

The problem is that when a game doesn't work on Vista, it's probably not just Vista. It could be a part of your computer making the problems as well
Everyone thinks that because Vista is new, all games that don't work on a Vista computer would be Vista's problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 04:18 PM   #12  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

But it "probably" could be Vista as well, which is just as likely, considering how many people with Vista have had problems with SS2.

I don't see a problem with your PC specs, but your videocard isn't top-notch. It is supported, but usually people with lower end cards tend to get more problems. Try downloading the latest patch regardless, even if you don't want to play online or use the editor. It might as well fix it, and it never hurts to keep your game up to date
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 04:22 PM   #13  
Serious Xmas 2009!!
 
Wytas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Lithuania
 
Wytas is offline Send a message via MSN to Wytas Send a message via Skype™ to Wytas
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

The problem might be that it's installed in Program Files directory. Try to install the game to a custom directory, like C:/My Games/Serious Sam 2
OR
instead of double-clicking install.exe (or whatever is the install file called), right click it and select Run As Administrator.
__________________
My Showcase Thread !!!
Haunted PalaceSerious Sam SE Music Video (High Quality)

New projects!
• A sequel to one of my maps o_O
• Serious Sam crazy!™
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 04:24 PM   #14  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wytas View Post
The problem might be that it's installed in Program Files directory. Try to install the game to a custom directory, like C:/My Games/Serious Sam 2
I'm pretty sure that makes no difference. I've installed all of my games, including Serious Sam 2, to Program Files - and so have billions and billions of gamers, so I don't think it's an issue
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 04:45 PM   #15  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

So should i get a new video card? I will get the latest patch & try it again & also i didnt know about the print screen feature sounds easier I will use that in the future.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 06:04 PM   #16  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Nah, just try the latest patch first. As for the videocard, it's up to you - if you don't mind spending a bit of money to get better performance and quality in games, then go ahead It may fix the issue you're having too, but I'm not 100% sure.

By the way, if you use Print Screen, you'll need to paste the image to some other program first, and then convert it to .jpeg.
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:32 AM   #17  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Well the patch did it my game is working now it was a bit choppy at first then smoothed out. those spiders & the barracuda vehicle is so cool.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 01:24 PM   #18  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

If you get choppy performance, try lowering the maximum amount of sounds from the sound settings (to something like 15). Also disable EAX if it's enabled.

SS2 performs a lot better if you have a soundcard.
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 01:11 AM   #19  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Thanks i did that and use the auto detect savings & the game is smooth now but for some reason im losing the game saves, maybe im doing it wrong. i use the f6 to save then i also use escape & save from that menu but when i go to play again my saves cant be found and i have to start from the beginning. Does any one know what im doing wrong. Is there a cheat for unlocking all levels? , if so maybe somebody could tell me how to enable it. I was also wondering why my sam2 folder does not have a sam2log file.

Last edited by leedee; 01-07-2008 at 01:36 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 07:02 AM   #20  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

That's very weird. You could use the custom level menu as a workaround- choose Singleplayer, then custom level, and then select the level where you left off. Unless all of your profile data has been lost (or the levels show up as locked for some other reason), you should be able to pick up from the level where you left.
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 11:47 AM   #21  
Serious Xmas 2009!!
 
Wytas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Lithuania
 
Wytas is offline Send a message via MSN to Wytas Send a message via Skype™ to Wytas
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1NLAND-Warrior View Post
I'm pretty sure that makes no difference. I've installed all of my games, including Serious Sam 2, to Program Files - and so have billions and billions of gamers, so I don't think it's an issue
I didn't know you were using vista :>
__________________
My Showcase Thread !!!
Haunted PalaceSerious Sam SE Music Video (High Quality)

New projects!
• A sequel to one of my maps o_O
• Serious Sam crazy!™
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 12:57 PM   #22  
Scrapjack
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: 42 Village Heights, Greendale
 
TargetFF is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by leedee View Post
Thanks i did that and use the auto detect savings & the game is smooth now but for some reason im losing the game saves, maybe im doing it wrong. i use the f6 to save then i also use escape & save from that menu but when i go to play again my saves cant be found and i have to start from the beginning. Does any one know what im doing wrong. Is there a cheat for unlocking all levels? , if so maybe somebody could tell me how to enable it. I was also wondering why my sam2 folder does not have a sam2log file.
You may be running into Vista's "file protection" for progams in the "Progam Files" directory. Vista doesn't like program data (saved games and profiles) being stored there, so it creates hidden, virtualized folders for those things.

You might also be able to help keep that data if you "Run as Administrator". It's not good from a security standpoint - which is why Vista discourages it, but sometimes it's the only way to get "mis-behaved" games to run the way you expect them to.

Unfortunately, it looks like the publisher and/or Croteam aren't going to be putting out any patches for SS2 to fix this.

D w K has produced a patch for the InSamnity!2 mod that fixes some of the Vista problems, but it looks like the Seriously! file system people still haven't posted the revised installer for the mod.
__________________
In actual fact, it is obvious that Kautsky is writing in a country where the police forbid people to laugh "in crowds", otherwise Kautsky would have been killed by ridicule. - V. I. Lenin, The Proletarian Revolution and The Renegade Kautsky
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 02:31 PM   #23  
Finzy Corp. CEO
 
Finzy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Whatshisoffice
 
Finzy is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wytas View Post
I didn't know you were using vista :>
Well now that I've heard about this crappy file protection thing, well, my Vista-hate just upped by 50%
__________________

Serious Box Solid - SS3 Stealth Mod

Finzy's Frozen Asylum -- Serious Escape: The Simian Encounter SS3 Mod -- Mountain Madness (New Campaign Demo!)

Quote:
Pan: Auron: TIDUS WHAT IS THAT POKING ME IN THE BACK
Pan: Tidus: ITS FROM THE VIBRATIONS ON THE MACHINE I SWEAR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 09:21 AM   #24  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

When I First Had Problems I Ran The Game In Compatibilty Mode So I Undid That & Checked Marked The Run As Administrator & Now My Games Are Being Saved. I Did Find My Sam2 Log File It Is In The Bin Folder. My Game Going Good Now Im Up To The Swamp Area. I Thought The Whole Administrator Thing Was To Make Things More Secure.

Last edited by leedee; 01-08-2008 at 09:26 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 01:46 PM   #25  
Serious Xmas 2009!!
 
Wytas's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Lithuania
 
Wytas is offline Send a message via MSN to Wytas Send a message via Skype™ to Wytas
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1NLAND-Warrior View Post
Well now that I've heard about this crappy file protection thing, well, my Vista-hate just upped by 50%
I ment same thing as TargetFF said.
__________________
My Showcase Thread !!!
Haunted PalaceSerious Sam SE Music Video (High Quality)

New projects!
• A sequel to one of my maps o_O
• Serious Sam crazy!™
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 11:25 AM   #26  
Kleer
 
leedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: heartland s.e. MO.
 
leedee is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

I found out some more info that might help people out, if you go to www.nzone.com & select game archive then serious sam II you can click to test your system specifically for the game & also has a link for many vista hot fixes plus you get all your comp. information specs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 01:20 PM   #27  
Hey ladies
 
Fiendian's Avatar
 
Glowing Red Stove Top
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Iceland
 
Fiendian is offline Steam ID: BjossiAlfreds Send a message via ICQ to Fiendian Send a message via MSN to Fiendian
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by leedee View Post
When I First Had Problems I Ran The Game In Compatibilty Mode So I Undid That & Checked Marked The Run As Administrator & Now My Games Are Being Saved. I Did Find My Sam2 Log File It Is In The Bin Folder. My Game Going Good Now Im Up To The Swamp Area. I Thought The Whole Administrator Thing Was To Make Things More Secure.
That Is Because When You Are Not Running The Game As An Administrator, Vista Does Not Give You Permission To Make A Savegame File.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 02:01 PM   #28  
Khnumilicious!
 
Discy's Avatar
 
Seriously! Khnum
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: The Netherlands
 
Discy is offline Steam ID: joey42
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

So I Guess Now That The Game Works Fine We Don't Need The Sam2.log File Anymore.
__________________
"Is there any better Gerüstbaufirmenvorarbeiterschlüsselanhängerfarbenwasserlöslichkeitskontrollchemiker than discy? No!" -Shrinker
[22:30] Fiendian: Discy, Finzy and Louva shall merge into a superentity known as the Lickyfonz.
"Can we just move Discy's posts to the HOF automatically already? :P" -Jetty


Ir-Kalla: Serious Sam Classic map pack in development (Ir-Kalla: Egypt Demo)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:59 PM   #29  
Scrapjack
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: 42 Village Heights, Greendale
 
TargetFF is offline
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

A Capital Reply, Disconnector .
__________________
In actual fact, it is obvious that Kautsky is writing in a country where the police forbid people to laugh "in crowds", otherwise Kautsky would have been killed by ridicule. - V. I. Lenin, The Proletarian Revolution and The Renegade Kautsky
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 05:22 PM   #30  
Razardous
 
The Serious Spoon's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: The Netherlands
 
The Serious Spoon is offline Send a message via ICQ to The Serious Spoon
Default Re: Will sam2 work on vista home premium

Oh man, cut it out with the VIS speak already
__________________
Facebook | Last.fm | Twitter | DeviantArt

"And yet be reminded by the Gods that though cooperation is a friendly pursuit, friendly fire is righteous in its purging of the vile and corrupt. Let ye not be deserving of its wrath for the hoarding of power-ups."
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Hawk Down weezR Off Topic Forum 9 01-27-2002 10:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.