Seriously!
Get Your Official Serious Sam T-Shirts! (Men's Shirts)
Go Back   Seriously! Forums > Serious Sam Series > Serious Sam HD > Serious Sam HD Workshop

Serious Sam HD Workshop The official forum for Serious Sam: HD projects, be it maps, mods, or something else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2014, 04:34 PM   #1   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
SeriousAlexej's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
 
SeriousAlexej is offline Steam ID: SeriousAlexej Send a message via Skype™ to SeriousAlexej
Post 3ds Max exporter

I've written a script for 3ds Max to export models\skeletons\animations in Serious Engine's ASCII formats (amf,asf,aaf).

Since it's a script, not a plugin, it should be working in all new versions of 3ds Max. Tested in 3ds Max 9, 3ds Max 2010 x32/x64 (thanks noam2000).

Important!
Before exporting a model, make sure that:


-The model you want to export is selected
-The model is an Editable Mesh!
-The model has a material of type Multi\Sub-Object assigned to it, and it's sub-materials have different names!
-The model has UV Map, and all UV channels (if there are > 1) have the same ammount of vertices!

External link
https://imageshack.com/a/img89/1350/t3l7.jpghttp://imageshack.com/a/img691/8866/ms4y.jpg
Attached Files
File Type: zip SE_Tools.zip (6.3 KB, 148 views)

Last edited by SeriousAlexej; 02-08-2014 at 07:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 04:46 PM   #2   Add To Ignore List  
Khnum
 
Mischievous's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: I'm a gamer, so in a metaphysical way,no where.
 
Mischievous is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Great job!
QUESTONS!
Does this export custom normals?
Motphmaps?
How hard would it be to make it support Se's material format, or at least create pointers to existing materials for Se, so that when I import it, they're already assigned?
__________________
Secretly Blue
Mass Effect 3, It's kind of as if you had to pay extra to see Golum in the LOTR series.
Louva-Deus:"You were born with a longer tail that the rest of us"
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 04:49 PM   #3   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
SeriousAlexej's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
 
SeriousAlexej is offline Steam ID: SeriousAlexej Send a message via Skype™ to SeriousAlexej
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

As far as I know, amf does not contain normals.
No, I did not make support for morphmaps
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mischievous View Post
How hard would it be to make it support Se's material format, or at least create pointers to existing materials for Se, so that when I import it, they're already assigned?
Honestly, I don't know.

Last edited by SeriousAlexej; 01-22-2014 at 04:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 05:16 PM   #4   Add To Ignore List  
Developer Fairy
 
Solais's Avatar
 
Croteam Representative
Joined: Nov 2009
 
Solais is offline Steam ID: SolaisYosei
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Just a notice: I stickied this thread, because it might be really useful for those who work with 3rd party modelling software.

Good job, Alexej!
__________________
Since Old Lost Age I Shine

My Serious Sam 3/HD Workshop


While I do work for Croteam, I'm first of all of this community, so my opinions are my own and do not represent Croteam's views.
Unless when I use this nice blue color I totally didn't steal from Blizzard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 01:49 PM   #5   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
SeriousAlexej's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
 
SeriousAlexej is offline Steam ID: SeriousAlexej Send a message via Skype™ to SeriousAlexej
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

A small update:
  • The script can now export morph maps (using the Morpher modifier in MAX).
  • Added support for Serious Engine 1.07 SKA formats (am, as, aa).
Attached Files
File Type: zip SE_Tools_v1.7.zip (8.1 KB, 74 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 02:21 PM   #6   Add To Ignore List  
>>M<<
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline Steam ID: SeriousMkbewe Send a message via Skype™ to Mkbewe Facebook: marek.szawara Twitter: MarekSzawara
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

So Your script works on SEd 1?
And I can export every model? (player, enemy, weapon?)
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 02:43 PM   #7   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
SeriousAlexej's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
 
SeriousAlexej is offline Steam ID: SeriousAlexej Send a message via Skype™ to SeriousAlexej
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Sure.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 03:08 PM   #8   Add To Ignore List  
>>M<<
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline Steam ID: SeriousMkbewe Send a message via Skype™ to Mkbewe Facebook: marek.szawara Twitter: MarekSzawara
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Wow
Could You made special script to Modeler? I mean correct export uv map. And if is possible - correct attachements?
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 03:12 PM   #9   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
SeriousAlexej's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
 
SeriousAlexej is offline Steam ID: SeriousAlexej Send a message via Skype™ to SeriousAlexej
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

No, because there is no need in it. Modeler can import .obj format and 3ds Max can export to it :p
And this script exports to SeriousSkaStudio and SeriousEditor 2-3 only.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 03:32 PM   #10   Add To Ignore List  
>>M<<
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline Steam ID: SeriousMkbewe Send a message via Skype™ to Mkbewe Facebook: marek.szawara Twitter: MarekSzawara
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Yes but I mean create special script which I can correctly export uv map.
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 01:54 PM   #11   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
Joined: Nov 2012
 
Emilio is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Great job SeriousAlexej
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 07:27 PM   #12   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
SeriousAlexej's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
 
SeriousAlexej is offline Steam ID: SeriousAlexej Send a message via Skype™ to SeriousAlexej
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Another update
  • Fixed morph exporting for SE 2-3
  • The script can now IMPORT amf files (the model must have tripled polygons). Supports multiple layers, morph\UV\weight maps and surfaces. Slow as turtle, but does the job.
This screenshot shows the morph\weight map support in action
http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/320x240q90/196/8ba2.jpg
Attached Files
File Type: zip SE_Tools_v2.0.zip (10.7 KB, 96 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 02:15 PM   #13   Add To Ignore List  
Footballer Orc
 
Joined: Nov 2012
 
Emilio is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Good work!!! SeriousAlexej http://www.serioussite.ru/Smiles/Animated/cool_a.gif
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 06:11 PM   #14   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Do you know how to convert a .obj or .3ds file to .amf or .raw? Otherwise, do you know how to export .amf or .raw file from Blender?

Please, it's important =(
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:11 AM   #15   Add To Ignore List  
>>M<<
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline Steam ID: SeriousMkbewe Send a message via Skype™ to Mkbewe Facebook: marek.szawara Twitter: MarekSzawara
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Use Milkshape 3D program.
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 11:56 AM   #16   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkbewe View Post
Use Milkshape 3D program.
Necessarily? I can use Blender... it's good for me... any solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:47 PM   #17   Add To Ignore List  
>>M<<
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline Steam ID: SeriousMkbewe Send a message via Skype™ to Mkbewe Facebook: marek.szawara Twitter: MarekSzawara
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

I know only this methode. You can download trial version.
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP

Last edited by Mkbewe; 01-21-2015 at 01:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 02:10 PM   #18   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkbewe View Post
I know only this methode. You can download trial version.
I installed it... i found a solution: I can import a .3ds file into MilkShape and then export it to .raw ... but when i import the model it's not the model i created in blender... =(
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 02:57 PM   #19   Add To Ignore List  
>>M<<
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline Steam ID: SeriousMkbewe Send a message via Skype™ to Mkbewe Facebook: marek.szawara Twitter: MarekSzawara
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Make in Blender OBJ and import it in Milkshape, then export in RAW.
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 03:07 PM   #20   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkbewe View Post
Make in Blender OBJ and import it in Milkshape, then export in RAW.
Already done. But when I press INSERT in Serious Editor 3 to create a new object, then I press E to switch in Mesh Editor Mode. From there, I click Import raw, I select the file exported .raw by MilkShape but nothing happens...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 05:19 PM   #21   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Nov 2012
 
movento is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedamial View Post
Do you know how to convert a .obj or .3ds file to .amf or .raw? Otherwise, do you know how to export .amf or .raw file from Blender?

Please, it's important =(

You can import .obj and .3ds in Blender
Then use this exporter for blender.http://forums.seriouszone.com/showthread.php?t=59761
Works fine for me.
Milkshape is ancient anyway, noone should use that anymore
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 05:30 PM   #22   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by movento View Post
You can import .obj and .3ds in Blender
Then use this exporter for blender.http://forums.seriouszone.com/showthread.php?t=59761
Works fine for me.
Milkshape is ancient anyway, noone should use that anymore
Uuuuh finally I got a blender exporter! But... how to import the .amf now?
I create a green-box (in sed3) clicking INSERT button, then i switch to "Mesh Editor" and then this: http://prntscr.com/5vdl27

But, dunno why, i can't see the model =(
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 12:59 PM   #23   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Nov 2012
 
movento is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Was your model selected and in object mode when you exported it with blender?

Maybe your model is to big to see?
Try zooming out or pressing the Ctrl button (that will give you a transform gizmo on your model.)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 02:39 PM   #24   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by movento View Post
Was your model selected and in object mode when you exported it with blender?

Maybe your model is to big to see?
Try zooming out or pressing the Ctrl button (that will give you a transform gizmo on your model.)
Nothing... note that I'm using the 2.73 Blender version. Is it the same?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 03:51 PM   #25   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
Joined: Nov 2012
 
movento is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

I believe that plugin only works for Blender 2.61.
You can get it here https://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.61/
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:09 PM   #26   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by movento View Post
I believe that plugin only works for Blender 2.61.
You can get it here https://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.61/
Nothing... it always appears a cube even though I made a Rectangle

screen blender: http://prntscr.com/5vqur4
screen SED3 imported file: http://prntscr.com/5vqv7x
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:35 PM   #27   Add To Ignore List  
>>M<<
 
Mkbewe's Avatar
 
King of the Cathedral
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
 
Mkbewe is offline Steam ID: SeriousMkbewe Send a message via Skype™ to Mkbewe Facebook: marek.szawara Twitter: MarekSzawara
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

I am not knowing on SED 3, but is it not better to export models in OBJ to this program?
__________________
Serious Sam The Next Encounter Classic for PC - WIP
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:56 PM   #28   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkbewe View Post
I am not knowing on SED 3, but is it not better to export models in OBJ to this program?
You mean I should import .obj file into SED3? No, I can't. It only allows .amf and .raw files
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 02:04 PM   #29   Add To Ignore List  
Werebull
 
gedamial's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Location: Naples
 
gedamial is offline
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

Hey! I've downloaded the script for 3ds max but when I try to export my mesh, a messagebox appears saying: http://prntscr.com/652nks

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by gedamial; 02-14-2015 at 02:10 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 04:14 PM   #30   Add To Ignore List  
Kleer
 
ABTBenjamins's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2014
Location: South Dakota
 
ABTBenjamins is offline Gamertag: ABTBenjamins PSN ID: ABTBenjamins Steam ID: ABTBenjamins Twitter: ABTBenjamins
Default Re: 3ds Max exporter

I'm getting alternating errors using this script. The first is in regards to the skin modifier on a model. If I bake the skin modifier, I can successfully export an amf, bu when I try and export the skeleton, it flags an error regarding a missing skin modifier.
__________________
Project Tal'Set, a faithful resurrection of Turok: Dinosaur Hunter using Croteam's Serious Editor 3.5 tool set.
http://SeriousSet.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3ds Max to Serious Editor 3? -LoXGamer- Serious Sam HD 5 09-28-2012 04:37 PM
i hate max, max sux, i hate max, max sux, EpShot Off Topic Forum 32 03-18-2004 05:49 PM
3ds max SKA exporter v1.5 zaWasp Serious Modeler 15 11-29-2002 07:44 PM
3ds max SKA exporter v1.5 zaWasp Serious Sam Classic SDK 6 11-10-2002 12:55 PM
3DS Max 4.2 -> SKA Exporter Rodzilla Serious Modeler 6 05-11-2002 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 PM.